PGC 2933
A faint dwarf irregular galaxy in the Sculptor Group.
PGC 2933 (also cataloged as LEDA 2933 or ESO 540-032) is a dim dwarf irregular galaxy belonging to the Sculptor Group. It is visible in the southern constellation Cetus and, as part of this nearby group, ranks among the closest galaxies to the Milky Way, situated roughly 11.15 million light-years away. The galaxy spans about 2,000 light-years in diameter.
Its stellar makeup is dominated by old, metal-poor red giant branch stars, alongside a smaller population of younger, slightly more metal-rich blue stars. These younger stars, aged between 150 and 500 million years, are concentrated toward the galaxy’s central regions. The star formation characteristics resemble those of the Fornax dwarf galaxy. A large globular cluster may be orbiting PGC 2933.
The ongoing star formation in ESO 540-032 likely began with a single event, similar to what is observed in the Phoenix dwarf galaxy. Over time, the galaxy is expected to evolve from a dwarf irregular into a dwarf elliptical type. The view of PGC 2933 is partially obscured by a few brighter foreground stars and galaxies; the brightest of these, seen on the right side of photographs, lies about 1,425 light-years from the Solar System.
Quick Facts
- Constellation Name
- Cetus
- Epoch
- J2000
- Ra
- 00 · 50 · 24.5
- Dec
- -19 · 54 · 23
- Z
- 0.000761
- H Radial V
- 228 km/s
- Group Cluster
- Sculptor Group
- Dist Ly
- 11.15
- Appmag V
- 16.01
- Appmag B
- 16.63
Facts from the source article.
Lore & Background
The stellar population of ESO 540-032 consists mostly of old, metal-poor red giant branch stars, along with a small population of slightly more metal-rich young blue stars aged between 150 and 500 million years. These young stars are concentrated in the central regions of the galaxy. Its star formation properties are similar to those of the Fornax dwarf galaxy.
The ongoing star formation in this galaxy likely originated from a single event, comparable to the situation seen with the Phoenix dwarf galaxy. In the future, ESO 540-032 is expected to transition from a dwarf irregular galaxy into a dwarf elliptical galaxy. The galaxy may have a large globular cluster orbiting it.
ESO 540-032 is partially obscured by a few brighter stars and galaxies; the brightest of these, visible on the right side of the photo, is 1,425 light-years away from the Solar System.
Reader's Guide
PGC 2933 is notable as a member of the Sculptor Group, placing it among the nearest galaxies to the Milky Way. Its small size—only 2,000 light-years in diameter—and faintness make it a typical example of a dwarf irregular galaxy in a nearby group. The galaxy's stellar population reveals a mix of ancient, metal-poor stars and younger, slightly more metal-rich stars, indicating a history of star formation that may have been triggered by a single event. This pattern resembles that of the Phoenix dwarf galaxy, suggesting a common evolutionary pathway. The presence of a possible large globular cluster adds to its interest as a system that may host substructures. Its future transformation into a dwarf elliptical galaxy reflects a broader evolutionary trend among dwarf galaxies in dense group environments. The galaxy's obscuration by foreground stars and galaxies, including one only 1,425 light-years away, highlights the challenges of observing such faint objects. Overall, ESO 540-032 provides a window into the life cycle of dwarf galaxies and their role in the local universe.
Did You Know?
- PGC 2933 is located 11.15 million light-years away in the Sculptor Group.
- The galaxy has a diameter of 2,000 light-years.
- Its young stars are between 150 and 500 million years old and are concentrated in the central regions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PGC 2933?
PGC 2933 is a faint dwarf irregular galaxy that also appears in catalogs as LEDA 2933 and ESO 540-032. It is a small, loosely structured system with no defined spiral arms or central bulge.
Where in the sky is PGC 2933 located?
It lies within the southern constellation Cetus, the Sea Monster. Because it is a member of the Sculptor Group, it sits among a cluster of nearby galaxies visible to southern-hemisphere observers.
How far away is PGC 2933 from Earth?
It is roughly 11.15 million light-years distant, which places it among the closest galaxies to our own Milky Way. That proximity is one of the main reasons it is useful for nearby-galaxy studies.
What kinds of stars make up PGC 2933?
The galaxy is dominated by old, metal-poor red giant branch stars, with a smaller contingent of younger blue stars aged between 150 and 500 million years. Those younger stars tend to cluster toward the central region of the system.
Why do astronomers care about PGC 2933?
At only about 2,000 light-years across, it is a compact example of dwarf irregular morphology that can be studied in detail thanks to its relative closeness. Its membership in the Sculptor Group also lets researchers compare it with other nearby dwarfs to understand how small galaxies evolve.
More in Elliptical and Irregular Galaxies, Part 5 1-24
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced
