Universities And Colleges Codexery

Goethe University Frankfurt

Public research university founded by liberal citizens in 1914.

Goethe University Frankfurt

Sven · CC BY-SA 4.0

Goethe University Frankfurt is a public research university in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, founded in 1914 as a citizens' university by wealthy liberal citizens. It is known for its Institute for Social Research, home of the Frankfurt School, and for its historical role in Jewish and Marxist scholarship, as well as its contributions to natural sciences and medicine.

Quick Facts

Native Name
Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main
Former Names
Königliche Universität zu Frankfurt am Main
Established
1914-10-18 The Goethe University has roots dating back to 1484, the year in which the current "Johann Christian Senckenberg University Library" was founded.
Budget
€715.3 million / (2020)
Chancellor
Albrecht Fester
President
Enrico Schleiff
Vice President
Bernhard Brüne, Michael Huth, Christiane Thompson, Ulrich Schielein
Faculty
3,631.8 / (FTE, 2020)
Administrative Staff
2,082.9 / (FTE, 2020)
Students
42,355 / (2022)
Undergrad
19,329 / (2022)
Postgrad
6,816 / (2022)

Facts from the source article.

Lore & Background

Goethe University Frankfurt was established in 1914 as a citizens' university, funded largely by Frankfurt's wealthy liberal citizenry, including members of the Jewish community such as the Speyer family, Wilhelm Ralph Merton, Leo Gans, and Arthur von Weinberg. Its original name was Universität Frankfurt am Main, and in 1932 it was renamed to honor Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. The university's historical roots trace back to a City Council Library founded in 1484, which became the university library in 1914.

The university is best known for its Institute for Social Research, founded in 1923, which became the institutional home of the Frankfurt School—a preeminent 20th-century school of philosophy and social thought. Associated scholars include Theodor Adorno, Max Horkheimer, Jürgen Habermas, Herbert Marcuse, Erich Fromm, and Walter Benjamin. During the Nazi period, nearly one-third of its academics and many students were dismissed for racial or political reasons, more than at any other German university. The university also played a major part in the German student movement of 1968.

In the natural sciences, Nobel laureates Max von Laue and Max Born were affiliated, and the Stern–Gerlach experiment was a breakthrough at the university. In recent years, the university has focused on law, history, and economics, establishing institutes such as the Institute for Law and Finance and the Center for Financial Studies. In February 2026, the university library returned five Nazi-looted books to the Jewish Community of Frankfurt, the first such restitution directly to the local community.

Reader's Guide

Goethe University Frankfurt holds significance as a major German research university with a distinctive founding as a citizens' university, reflecting the liberal and civic engagement of Frankfurt's wealthy elite. Its Institute for Social Research made it a global center for critical theory and the Frankfurt School, influencing philosophy, sociology, and political thought. The university's history also highlights the impact of Nazi persecution, with a higher proportion of dismissed academics than any other German university, and its later role in the 1968 student movement. In the sciences, it contributed to foundational experiments like Stern–Gerlach and produced multiple Nobel laureates. Its recent focus on finance and economics leverages its location in a European financial hub, and its restitution of Nazi-looted books in 2026 underscores ongoing efforts to address historical injustices. The university's four campuses, including the historically significant IG Farben Building on Campus Westend, connect its past to its present as a modern research institution.

Did You Know?

A Citizens' University Born of Liberal Patronage

The university's origins are deeply woven into Frankfurt's liberal civic culture. Rather than emerging solely from a state decree, it was initiated and financed by the city's wealthy, politically active liberal citizenry, who took ownership of the project from its earliest days. The foundation contract for the Royal University at Frankfurt on the Main was signed on 28 September 1912 at the Römer, the city's historic town hall. Royal permission arrived on 10 June 1914, and the first cohort of students enrolled on 16 October of that year. Strikingly, members of Frankfurt's Jewish community—the Speyer family, Wilhelm Ralph Merton, and industrialists Leo Gans and Arthur von Weinberg—supplied two-thirds of the total foundation capital, embedding a spirit of communal investment in the institution's very DNA. The university's intellectual infrastructure also reaches far back: a City Council Library established in 1484 through a bequest from the patrician Ludwig von Marburg was merged with other collections, renamed the City Library in 1668, and ultimately became the university library in 1914. In 1932 the institution's name was extended to honor Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, the poet, philosopher, and dramatist celebrated as one of Frankfurt's most distinguished native sons. The university marked its centenary in 2014.

The Frankfurt School and a Century of Critical Thought

No aspect of the university's history is more globally recognized than its association with the Institute for Social Research, established in 1923. That institute became the institutional home of the Frankfurt School, a preeminent twentieth-century tradition of philosophy and social thought whose influence radiated far beyond the lecture hall. Theodor Adorno, Max Horkheimer, and Jürgen Habermas rank among the most prominent names linked to this intellectual movement, joined by Herbert Marcuse, Erich Fromm, and Walter Benjamin. The university's wider constellation of distinguished thinkers also encompassed the sociologist Karl Mannheim, the philosopher Hans-Georg Gadamer, the philosophers of religion Franz Rosenzweig, Martin Buber, and Paul Tillich, the psychologist Max Wertheimer, and the sociologist Norbert Elias. Over time the institution cultivated a reputation as a center of liberal and left-leaning scholarship, frequently described as a hub for Jewish and Marxist—or even Jewish-Marxist—intellectual work. This tradition of critical inquiry has remained a defining thread in the university's identity, shaping how it approaches questions of society, culture, and power well into the present day.

Persecution, Resistance, and the Long Road to Reckoning

The university's history carries the weight of political persecution and student activism. During the Nazi era, nearly one-third of its academic staff, along with many students, were dismissed on racial and political grounds—a proportion exceeding that of any other German university. This mass expulsion devastated the institution and scattered its intellectual community across the globe. Decades later, the university became a significant site of the 1968 German student movement, when young scholars and activists challenged established authority and demanded deeper democratic participation in academic life. The shadow of that earlier persecution persisted for generations. In February 2026, the Johann Christian Senckenberg University Library returned five Nazi-looted books to the Jewish Community of Frankfurt, marking the first time the university restituted looted property directly to the local community. The volumes were identified through a provenance research project launched in 2020 and funded by the German Lost Art Foundation. Among them were books belonging to Julius Blau, a prominent lawyer and former chairman of the Israelite Community, and his son Ernst Blau, a librarian who died in the Gurs concentration camp.

Modern Ambitions in Finance, Science, and Collaboration

In recent decades the university has sharpened its focus on law, history, and economics, establishing dedicated bodies such as the Institute for Law and Finance and the Center for Financial Studies. Driven by its proximity to one of Europe's major financial centers, the institution has set an ambition to become Germany's leading university for finance and economics. In cooperation with Duke University's Fuqua School of Business, the Goethe Business School offers an MBA program, and the university has created the Deutsche Bank Prize in Financial Economics as an international award recognizing outstanding research in the field. Its scientific credentials remain formidable: twenty Nobel Prize winners have been affiliated with the university, including Max von Laue and Max Born, and eighteen recipients of the Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize have also held connections to it. The institution is organized into sixteen faculties spanning disciplines from law and medicine to physics and computer science, and it hosts co-located Max Planck Society research institutes in biophysics, brain research, and European legal history. It also participates in the Rhine-Main-Universities consortium alongside Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz and Technische Universität Darmstadt, and is involved in the Hessian Center for Artificial Intelligence.

Gallery

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Goethe University Frankfurt?

It is a public research university situated in Frankfurt am Main, Germany. The institution was established in 1914 when a group of wealthy liberal citizens banded together to create a university for the people of the city.

What is Goethe University Frankfurt most famous for?

Its Institute for Social Research, which became the intellectual home of the Frankfurt School of critical theory, is its most globally recognized contribution. The university also carries a strong legacy in Jewish and Marxist scholarship alongside robust programs in natural sciences and medicine.

How was Goethe University Frankfurt founded?

In 1914, a coalition of affluent liberal citizens in Frankfurt am Main raised the funds and political will to launch a 'citizens' university.' This made it one of the few German universities brought into existence by private civic initiative rather than by a state or religious authority.

Why is Goethe University Frankfurt important in academia?

It has been connected to 19 Nobel Prize laureates, underscoring its depth of research across the sciences and humanities. Its role in nurturing critical theory and social research has cemented its reputation as a major center of intellectual life in Europe.

What type of institution is Goethe University Frankfurt?

It operates as a publicly funded research university, combining teaching with advanced scholarly investigation. Its 1914 founding by liberal citizens gave it a distinctive civic character that still shapes its identity today.

More in Universities And Colleges 1-19

Spotted an error? Know more?

Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →

Ranked in