Fighting Games Codexery

Arcana Heart

2D fighting series with all-female cast and elemental Arcana.

Arcana Heart

Emanuel Swedenborg · Public domain

Arcana Heart is a 2D fighting game series for arcades, developed by Team Arcana (initially co-owned with its former parent company, Examu). The first game hit arcades in December 2006, primarily in Japan but also in a handful of other countries. The series has an all-female cast, and after picking a character, players also choose an "elemental alignment" called an Arcana, which dictates that character's special moves.

The sequel, *Arcana Heart 2*, was the first game in the series developed and published solely by Examu after the rights moved from Yuki Enterprise. It also debuted Examu's own eX-Board arcade hardware, a Windows XP Embedded-based system that became the standard for later games. The game was shown at the AOU2008 Amusement Expo, and Andamiro demonstrated an English version in the US at the 2008 Amusement Expo. It launched in the US in October 2008 as a conversion kit. *Arcana Heart 2* added seven new fighters — Akane Inuwaka, Nazuna Inuwaka, Parace L'Sia, Catherine Kyohbashi, Yoriko Yasuzumi, Clarice Di Lanza, and Dorothy Albright — each with a unique Arcana, plus new mechanics: the Arcana Blast (temporary invulnerability), Arcana Homing (closing distance while tracking the opponent), and the Critical Heart (a powerful, character-specific attack).

A major update, *Suggoi! Arcana Heart 2*, was released on October 29, 2008, balancing the game, fixing bugs, and adding design changes like new character art and a redesigned Kaya. It also introduced a new stage, new color palettes, and an extra training mode — but no new characters, as Akane Inuwaka, Nazuna Inuwaka, and Parace L'Sia were already present in *Arcana Heart 2*. This version was updated to 2.6 on February 27, 2009. A PlayStation 2 port of *Suggoi! Arcana Heart 2*, handled by AQ Interactive, came out only in Japan on April 9, 2009; a worldwide release was canceled due to low sales of the first game's port and poor performance.

A mobile spin-off, *Arcana Heart: Card of Glory*, was co-developed by Examu and Cave Co., Ltd. for NTT docomo phones via i-mode.

A manga adaptation, written and illustrated by Yuyuko Takemiya, ran in *Comp Ace* magazine starting in January 2008 and was published as a book on August 26, 2008.

Quick Facts

Title
Arcana Heart
Developer
Examu (until late-February 2020) / Team Arcana
Publisher
Examu, Atlus, Andamiro, AQ Interactive, Arc System Works, Aksys Games, Atlus, NIS America
Genre
Fighting game
Platforms
Arcade, PlayStation 2, PlayStation Portable, PlayStation 3, PlayStation Vita, Xbox 360, Microsoft Windows
First Release Date
August 22, 2007
Latest Release Version
Arcana Heart 3: Love Max Six Stars Xtend!!!!!
Latest Release Date
December 15, 2023

Facts from the source article.

Lore & Background

The Arcana Heart series began with its first arcade release in December 2006, primarily in Japan. The games are developed by Team Arcana, which was originally co-owned with Examu. After the first game, the rights were transferred from Yuki Enterprise to Examu, and the sequel, Arcana Heart 2, became the first title for Examu's proprietary eX-Board arcade board, based on Windows XP Embedded. This board became the standard platform for the rest of the series and other Examu arcade games.

Arcana Heart 2 introduced seven new fighters — Akane Inuwaka, Nazuna Inuwaka, Parace L'Sia, Catherine Kyohbashi, Yoriko Yasuzumi, Clarice Di Lanza, and Dorothy Albright — each with a unique Arcana, and added techniques such as the Arcana Blast (temporary invulnerability), Arcana Homing (closing distance while homing in on the opponent), and the Critical Heart (a devastating special attack unique to each character).

Reader's Guide

Arcana Heart is significant as a niche 2D fighting game series that carved out a dedicated following through its all-female cast and unique Arcana system, which allows players to customize their character's special moves by choosing an elemental alignment. The series was notable for being developed on Examu's eX-Board, a Windows XP Embedded-based arcade board that became a standard for Examu's later titles. The franchise's legacy includes a major update, Suggoi! Arcana Heart 2, which expanded the roster and refined gameplay, though its PlayStation 2 port suffered from performance issues and was only released in Japan. The series also spawned a mobile spin-off, manga, audio dramas, and soundtracks, indicating a modest but sustained multimedia presence. While the series did not achieve widespread mainstream success, it remains a cult favorite among fighting game enthusiasts for its distinctive mechanics and character designs.

Did You Know?

The Arcana Pairing System

Arcana Heart 3 distinguishes itself within the two-dimensional fighting genre through its dual-selection mechanic. Before a match begins, a player picks a fighter and then assigns an Arcana, a spirit tied to a tarot archetype. This pairing fundamentally reshapes the character: the Arcana alters the fighter's base attributes and unlocks an entirely separate set of special moves, meaning the same character can feel like a different fighter depending on which spirit is attached. The control scheme builds on this flexibility with three attack buttons, a dedicated Arcana button, and a homing button. That homing input lets a fighter dart rapidly toward an opponent and cancel ground attacks into aerial movement, creating fluid, chase-heavy exchanges. Two resource gauges, the Arcana gauge and the Force gauge, govern defensive techniques, high-damage attacks, and a temporary enhanced state called Extend Force. For players who prefer simplicity, a streamlined control option maps major functions to individual buttons. The console editions further expanded the experience with a fully voiced story mode, training and score-attack modes, and online multiplayer, all of which reviewers like Heidi Kemps of GameSpot singled out as highlights.

A Nation Under Siege

The narrative of Arcana Heart 3 unfolds in a fantastical rendition of Japan, set roughly two months after the catastrophic Great Kanto Incident that closed out the previous entry. Although reconstruction efforts are underway, the disaster has severely weakened the international bodies responsible for monitoring elemental phenomena and safeguarding the country. Into this vulnerability, dimensional distortions begin to ripple across the archipelago, and a shadowy organization called the Drexler Institute steps out of concealment. The Institute specializes in manufacturing artificial Arcana, and its leader, Drexler, leverages political influence over Japan's elemental authorities with a sinister goal: to sink the entire nation within a six-day window. The playable cast, known as the Maidens, are young women uniquely capable of communicating with Arcana spirits. They investigate the spreading distortions and race against the clock to dismantle Drexler's plan. The story culminates in a confrontation with Ragnarok, a colossal artificial Arcana built by the Institute, who serves as the game's final boss.

A Roster That Kept Growing

The original 2009 release fielded twenty-three playable fighters, twenty of whom returned from the first two Arcana Heart titles. The three newcomers, Weiß, Eko, and Scharlachrot, each arrived alongside a brand-new Arcana, expanding the pairing possibilities. The roster continued to swell with each revision. Love Max Six Stars!!!!!! introduced Minori Amanohara, pushing the count to twenty-four. A Kickstarter campaign tied to the Windows port then funded two additional characters, Pistrix and Dark Heart, who were delivered in the Xtend update. By the time the enhanced arcade edition Arcana Heart 3 Xtend launched worldwide in December 2023 on exA-Arcadia hardware, the game offered twenty-six playable characters and twenty-five selectable Arcana. This steady expansion meant that a player who started with the 2009 arcade cabinet and played through to the 2023 release would have gained three new fighters, multiple new Arcana, and a growing web of character-and-spirit combinations, all while the core combat system remained recognizable. The roster's growth also reflected the series' commitment to keeping its community engaged across more than a decade of updates.

A Decade-and-a-Half of Updates

Few fighting games sustain a release cadence as long as Arcana Heart 3's. Examu debuted the title in Japanese arcades on December 22, 2009, and Arc System Works brought PlayStation 3 and Xbox 360 versions to Japanese shelves in January 2011. Aksys Games handled the North American PSN launch in April 2011, while PQube covered Europe in August. The game's life did not end there. Love Max!!!!! arrived in arcades in May 2013 with rebalancing and new modes, followed by PS3 and Vita ports in 2014 and a Windows release in 2015. Love Max Six Stars!!!!!! hit arcades in December 2014 and reached Windows in December 2017. The Xtend update landed on Windows in April 2021, and the enhanced arcade edition Arcana Heart 3 Xtend, developed by exA-Arcadia with revised graphics, two-frame input latency, and new story material, shipped worldwide in December 2023. Reception was solid throughout: Famitsu scored the original console versions 27 out of 40 and Love Max 28 out of 40, while GameSpot's Heidi Kemps awarded 7 out of 10. By March 2011, over 50,000 console copies had shipped, and Marcus Estrada of Hardcore Gamer gave the Vita port 4 out of 5, praising its combat depth and content volume.

Gallery

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Arcana Heart?

Arcana Heart is a 2D arcade fighting game series created by Team Arcana, first launched in December 2006. It features a fully female roster and a distinctive system where players pair each character with an elemental 'Arcana' alignment that shapes her special moves.

How does the Arcana alignment system work?

After selecting a fighter, players also pick an elemental Arcana, which determines the set of special moves available to that character. This means the same character can play quite differently depending on which Arcana you assign her.

Who developed Arcana Heart?

The series was created by Team Arcana, a studio originally co-owned alongside its parent company Examu. Starting with the sequel, Arcana Heart 2, Examu assumed full development and publishing after the rights shifted away from Yuki Enterprise.

What makes the Arcana Heart cast stand out?

Every playable character in the series is female, a deliberate design choice that set the franchise apart from most other 2D fighters of its era. This all-female roster has become one of the series' most recognizable traits among fans.

Where and when could players first play Arcana Heart?

The original title debuted in Japanese arcades in December 2006, running on eX-Board hardware built on Windows XP Embedded. It also saw limited arcade releases in a small number of other countries.

More in Fighting games 1-24

Spotted an error? Know more?

Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →