Wuxia Video Games Codexery

Heroes of Jin Yong

A wuxia RPG series based on Jin Yong's novels.

Heroes of Jin Yong

Rroame LaOcM · CC BY-SA 4.0

Heroes of Jin Yong is a series of wuxia role-playing games first published in 1996, based on the novels of Jin Yong. Developed by Taiwanese game developer Soft-World's Heluo Studio (later known as Oriental Algorithm System), the original title is a tactical role-playing game that places the player in an alternate dimension of the ancient Chinese jianghu world.

Quick Facts

Title
Heroes of Jin Yong
Developer
Heluo Studio
Publisher
Soft-World
Engine
Proprietary
Released
Asia: 1996
Genre
Tactical RPG
Modes
Single-player
Platforms
DOS

Facts from the source article.

Lore & Background

The player takes on the role of a present-day protagonist who falls asleep playing a new computer game and wakes up in an alternate dimension of the ancient Chinese jianghu world. To return to the real modern world, the player must find all of Jin Yong's fourteen novels and be crowned the champion of jianghu. The books are scattered around the world, and the player interacts with many characters from the novels, each with their own story and mission. Some characters are friendly and helpful, while others are hostile. The player must train and improve martial art skills, using a wide variety of styles and weapons including sword, saber, whip, and palm styles. The player can choose to follow a righteous or evil path, with different reactions from characters depending on that choice.

Reader's Guide

Heroes of Jin Yong launched a series that expanded through sequels and spin-offs. A sequel titled Wulin Qunxia Zhuan was published in 2001, and a remake titled Tale of Wuxia was released in Chinese on 28 July 2015 and later on Steam in both Chinese and English on 28 April 2016. A standalone prequel to Tale of Wuxia was released in 2017. Another sequel, Ho Tu Lo Shu: The Books of Dragon, was released in 2018 on the Chinese Cube Game platform and later on Steam with only Chinese language support. A massive multiplayer online version was published by Chinesegamer International Corp., with version 1.0 released in June 2001 and version 2.0 in December 2004. In December 2024, developer CreateAI announced a AAA-tier open-world reimagining using Unreal Engine 5, featuring characters and storylines from all 15 of Jin Yong's literary works. A gameplay preview in February 2026 reached over 10 million views on Bilibili, with an initial PVP launch planned for 2027 and a full global release scheduled for 2029. A fan-made browser game, Heroes of Jin Yong 2, was released on 24 December 2006 by an independent developer.

Gallery

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Heroes of Jin Yong?

It is a wuxia tactical role-playing game series that first appeared in 1996, developed by Soft-World's Heluo Studio in Taiwan. The games drop the player into an alternate dimension of the classic jianghu world.

What is Heroes of Jin Yong based on?

The entire series draws its characters, settings, and storylines from the martial-arts novels of Jin Yong.

What genre is Heroes of Jin Yong?

It plays as a tactical role-playing game, blending turn-based combat strategy with the storytelling conventions of wuxia fiction.

Who made Heroes of Jin Yong?

The series was created by Heluo Studio, a team inside Soft-World in Taiwan, which later rebranded as Oriental Algorithm System.

Why is Heroes of Jin Yong significant in wuxia gaming?

Released in 1996, it is widely regarded as one of the pioneering PC wuxia RPGs and helped define how Jin Yong's literary world could be adapted into interactive gameplay.

More in Wuxia video games 1-24

Spotted an error? Know more?

Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →