The Promise of the Soul
A 2025 Taiwanese boys' love series about identity and love.
The Promise of the Soul (Chinese: 靈魂約定) is a 2025 Taiwanese boys' love series from VBL Series. The leads are Martin Wong and Kenji Fan, and it first aired on June 27, 2025. It aired on SET Metro and can be streamed on the VBL Series official YouTube channel, GTV Drama YouTube channel, iQIYI, GagaOOLala, and Rakuten TV. The plot centers on Xia Cha, who, after a serious accident, ends up in the body of his grandson, Xia Zefang. With his own family gone, he continues his grandson’s routine, attending college and rooming with Ye Haiyuan. As they share this new life, they discover a bond that goes beyond time, identity, and conventional love.
Quick Facts
- Genre
- Romantic drama · Boys' love · Fantasy · Comedy
- Writer
- Joe Tsai
- Starring
- Martin Wong · Kenji Fan
- Country
- Taiwan
- Language
- Mandarin · Cantonese
- Num Seasons
- 1
- Num Episodes
- 12
- Company
- VBL Series
- Network
- SET Metro · VBL Series YouTube Channel · GTV Drama · GagaOOLala · iQIYI · Rakuten TV
- First Aired
- 2025-06-27
- Last Aired
- 2025-09-05
- Runtime
- 25–30 minutes
Facts from the source article.
Lore & Background
The Promise of the Soul premiered on June 27, 2025, on SET Metro and streaming platforms. The series stars Martin Wong as Xia Cha / Xia Zefang and Kenji Fan as Ye Haiyuan. The supporting cast includes Yaron Qiu, Din Lee, Wei Hung, Kelly Liao, Mariko Okubo, and Nelson Ji, with guest appearances by Huang Hao Yung, Andy Ko, and Joe Tsai. The synopsis describes a life-altering accident that leads Xia Cha to inhabit his grandson's body, continuing his grandson's daily life and sharing a dorm with Ye Haiyuan, as they uncover a deeper connection transcending time and identity.
Reader's Guide
The Promise of the Soul received generally favorable reviews, with a MyDramaList rating of 7.6 out of 10 from 2,700 users and an IMDb score of 7.0 based on 104 ratings. Critics praised the emotional depth and performances of the lead actors. HK01 highlighted the series' exploration of body-swap dynamics and its bold romantic scenes. Liberty Times noted the series' supernatural themes and its resonance with older audiences. MSN Taiwan covered the emotional finale and cast interviews. The series was released on DVD and Blu-ray in Japan on March 13, 2026, and a photobook was released in Taiwan on July 30, 2025. Live events included a special screening on June 20, 2025, a premiere on June 26, 2025, a finale fan screening on August 31, 2025, and a fan meeting on September 28, 2025.
Did You Know?
- The series premiered on June 27, 2025, and was broadcast on SET Metro every Sunday at 11pm starting June 29, 2025.
- The Promise of the Soul Photobook (ISBN 9786264350150) was released in Taiwan on July 30, 2025.
- The series holds a rating of 7.6 out of 10 on MyDramaList from 2,700 users.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Promise of the Soul?
The Promise of the Soul (靈魂約定) is a 2025 Taiwanese boys' love drama produced by VBL Series. It follows a grandfather who, after a severe accident, finds himself living inside his grandson's body and navigating college life alongside his roommate.
Who stars in The Promise of the Soul?
Martin Wong and Kenji Fan take on the two leading roles in the series. They portray Xia Cha (living as Xia Zefang) and Ye Haiyuan, the two men at the heart of the story.
Where can I watch The Promise of the Soul?
The series originally broadcast on SET Metro in Taiwan. International viewers can stream it on the VBL Series and GTV Drama YouTube channels, as well as on iQIYI, GagaOOLala, and Rakuten TV.
What is the central premise of The Promise of the Soul?
After a life-altering accident, Xia Cha wakes up inside the body of his grandson Xia Zefang and must carry on with his college routine. As he shares daily life with roommate Ye Haiyuan, the two form a deep bond that goes beyond their initial circumstances.
When did The Promise of the Soul premiere and where is it from?
The show first aired on June 27, 2025, on the SET Metro channel. It is a Taiwanese production from VBL Series, classified as a boys' love television series.
More in Television shows about reincarnation 1-24
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced
