3rd Super Robot Wars
The third chapter of the classic canon arrives on Super Famicom.
Solomon203 · CC BY-SA 4.0
3rd Super Robot Wars was the third game in a series, the second in the "classic" canon, and the first on the Super Famicom, published on July 23, 1993. Along with 2nd and EX, it was released on the Sony PlayStation on June 10, 1999, as part of Super Robot Wars Complete Box and June 22, 1999, as a stand-alone port.
Quick Facts
- Title
- 3rd Super Robot Wars
- Developer
- Winkysoft
- Publisher
- Banpresto
- Series
- Super Robot Wars
- Released
- Super Famicom / JP · July 23, 1993PlayStation / JP · June 10, 1999
- Genre
- Tactical role-playing
- Modes
- Single player
- Platforms
- Super Famicom / Sony PlayStation
Facts from the source article.
Lore & Background
The game takes place after the 2nd Super Robot Wars. The Divine Crusaders reformed under the leadership of the Zabi family, led by Gihren Zabi, who plans to use the DC to create a dictatorship. However, as the Federation tries to deal with the resurgence of the DC, a new foe appears: the aliens which Bian Zoldark warned of.
Reader's Guide
Pilots can now pilot any unit from a series they were in. For instance, Emma Sheen can pilot any unit from the Universal Century Gundam series, and Tetsuya Tsurugi can pilot any unit from the Mazinger canon. The interface and statistics for robots and pilots were improved. Ammo and Energy (EN) are separate statistics, with many attacks having an ammo limit or an EN limit (which can be replenished during a battle by supply units), and movement during flight or space travel will drain energy. Robots can be upgraded for better performance. The story now has multiple paths depending on choices made by the player, which can lead to different game scenarios and changed storylines, including alternate endings. Depending on ending, the concept of a "True Final Boss" was introduced, with the player able to fight an extremely difficult extra boss if a certain ending is reached (a concept the series would use until Super Robot Wars Alpha Gaiden). Animations were somewhat improved, and backgrounds during battle now have detail.
Did You Know?
- The game was the first in the series on the Super Famicom.
- It introduced multiple story paths and alternate endings.
- The "True Final Boss" concept debuted here and was used until Super Robot Wars Alpha Gaiden.
Genre Foundations and Structural Identity
The Super Robot Wars franchise, published by Banpresto and known domestically in Japan as Super Robot Taisen, has built its identity primarily around the tactical role-playing genre. The vast majority of titles in this long-running series follow the TRPG format, making it the clear backbone of the franchise's gameplay experience. However, the catalog is not monolithic. A notable subset of entries ventures into entirely different genre territories, demonstrating that the franchise's creative scope extends well beyond its tactical roots. This diversity is reflected in how the franchise's complete index is organized: titles are first separated into distinct genre categories, with tactical role-playing games on one side and other genres on the other, and then arranged chronologically by their initial release date. This dual-axis structure of genre and timeline gives readers a clear map of how the franchise evolved, where it stayed within its established design philosophy, and where it experimented with new interactive formats. The result is a body of work that, while anchored in one dominant genre, has never been entirely confined to it.
Banpresto's Authorial Fingerprint
One of the most revealing details about the Super Robot Wars franchise is the degree of creative control Banpresto exercised over its narrative architecture. Across the entire catalog, the final boss encounters in nearly every title were directly created by Banpresto itself, meaning the publisher designed the climactic antagonists that players ultimately face. Only three exceptions exist in the franchise's history: the original games, Neo Super Robot Wars, and Super Robot Wars Compact. In these specific entries, the final bosses were not Banpresto's own creations, suggesting they were sourced from or tied to external properties in a way the rest of the series avoided. This pattern underscores how deeply Banpresto embedded its own authorial voice into the franchise's storytelling. Rather than simply assembling licensed robot characters into pre-existing narratives, the company took ownership of the narrative's most critical moment and shaped it according to its own design vision. The rarity of the exceptions makes them stand out as unique chapters in an otherwise tightly controlled creative tradition.
Marking Two Decades of Milestones
The Super Robot Wars franchise has a history long enough to warrant dedicated commemorative infrastructure. The existence of an official 20th anniversary website, archived at the Wayback Machine on August 8, 2011, confirms that the series crossed a significant generational milestone, celebrating two full decades of accumulated output. This anniversary site sat alongside the franchise's primary official website, both serving as digital touchpoints for fans tracking the series' ongoing evolution. The fact that the complete index of titles is ordered by initial release date further emphasizes the franchise's temporal depth; there are enough entries spanning enough years that chronological ordering becomes a meaningful organizational tool rather than a trivial one. The franchise's longevity is not merely a matter of releasing successive titles but of sustaining a recognizable brand identity over a twenty-year arc. The 20th anniversary marker represents a point where the franchise had accumulated enough history to look back on its own trajectory, a milestone that speaks to both commercial viability and sustained fan engagement across two decades.
The Architecture of a Complete Index
The way the Super Robot Wars franchise is catalogued reveals as much about its structure as the games themselves. The complete index is not a simple alphabetical list but a carefully layered document. Titles are first partitioned into two broad genre categories, tactical role-playing games and other genres, acknowledging that while one format dominates, the franchise's full scope cannot be captured by a single label. Within each category, entries are sequenced by their initial release date, creating a chronological thread that lets readers trace the franchise's development over time. Beyond the game listings, the index includes dedicated sections for notes, references, and external links, reflecting the scholarly rigor applied to documenting the series. The external links section points to both the franchise's official website and its 20th anniversary site, bridging the gap between fan documentation and corporate communication. This multi-layered organizational approach, spanning genre, chronology, annotation, sourcing, and external reference, transforms what could be a simple list into a structured reference work that mirrors the complexity of the franchise it documents.
Gallery



Frequently Asked Questions
What is 3rd Super Robot Wars?
It is the third game in the Super Robot Wars franchise and the second entry in what fans refer to as the 'classic' storyline. It also holds the distinction of being the first title in the series to appear on the Super Famicom.
When was 3rd Super Robot Wars released?
The original Super Famicom version launched in Japan on December 29, 1993. A PlayStation port followed in 1999, appearing both inside the Complete Box collection on June 10 and as a standalone cartridge on June 24.
What new features did 3rd Super Robot Wars introduce?
The title was the first in the series to offer branching narrative routes, so player decisions could steer the story toward different outcomes. It also established the idea of a dedicated 'true' final boss and added gameplay mechanics that would carry forward into later entries.
Why is 3rd Super Robot Wars considered a turning point for the franchise?
By adding multiple story paths and a true-ending structure, it set a narrative template that many subsequent games would follow. Its move to the Super Famicom also marked a hardware generational leap for the series.
Can I still play 3rd Super Robot Wars today?
The most accessible modern option is the 1999 PlayStation port, which was sold both as part of the Super Robot Wars Complete Box and as its own standalone title. The original Super Famicom cartridge remains available for collectors who own the hardware.
More in Super Robot Wars 1-24
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced
