2nd Super Robot Wars G
A Game Boy remake in the Classic canon timeline.
2nd Super Robot Wars G is a remake of the 2nd Super Robot Wars, ported to the Game Boy on June 30, 1995. It is generally considered part of the 'Classic' canon timeline, which begins with the first Super Robot Wars (1991). While this version did not introduce Mobile Suit Victory Gundam or Mobile Fighter G Gundam—those series debuted in Super Robot Wars EX (1994) and Super Robot Wars 4 (1995), respectively—it remains a notable entry in the series.
Quick Facts
- Title
- 2nd Super Robot Wars
- Developer
- Winkysoft
- Publisher
- Banpresto / Nintendo (GBA)
- Series
- Super Robot Wars
- Released
- Famicom / JP · December 29, 1991Game BoyJP · June 30, 1995PlayStation / JP · June 10, 1999 (Complete Box) · JP · December 2, 1999 (Separate release)Game Boy Advance / JP · December 16, 2004
- Genre
- Tactical role-playing
- Modes
- Single player
- Platforms
- Famicom / Game Boy / PlayStation / Game Boy Advance
Facts from the source article.
Lore & Background
2nd Super Robot Wars G is a port of the original 2nd Super Robot Wars, which was the second game in the overall series and followed the first Super Robot Wars (1991)—the true beginning of the 'Classic' canon timeline. The original was developed by Winkysoft and published by Banpresto for the Famicom on December 19, 1991. The Game Boy version was released on June 30, 1995, and while it is a remake, it is generally considered part of the 'Classic' canon timeline.
Reader's Guide
2nd Super Robot Wars G is significant as a portable remake of a foundational entry in the Super Robot Wars series. It introduced new featured series to the game, including Mobile Suit Victory Gundam and Mobile Fighter G Gundam, which debuted in this version. The game received a score of 28 out of 40 from Famicom Tsūshin upon release. Its exclusion from the 'Classic' canon timeline distinguishes it from the original Famicom version, which established the narrative and gameplay conventions for the series. The game's legacy lies in expanding the roster of available series and providing a handheld experience for fans, though it did not alter the main timeline of the franchise.
Did You Know?
- 2nd Super Robot Wars G was released on June 30, 1995 for the Game Boy.
- Mobile Suit Victory Gundam actually debuted in Super Robot Wars EX (1994), and Mobile Fighter G Gundam in Super Robot Wars 4 (1995)—not in this version.
- Famicom Tsūshin scored the Game Boy version a 28 out of 40.
Genre Diversity Within the Franchise
The Super Robot Wars franchise, known in Japan as Super Robot Taisen, is most closely identified with tactical role-playing games, which constitute the majority of its catalog. Yet the series is not confined to that single format. Several titles in the franchise were released in other gaming genres, broadening the range of interactive experiences available under the shared brand. This means that while the tactical RPG formula defines the franchise's core identity, players can also encounter entries that operate under entirely different gameplay conventions. The franchise's official index reflects this breadth by organizing its titles into distinct genre categories, acknowledging that Super Robot Wars encompasses more than one type of game. This structural recognition of genre variety is a defining feature of how the series is catalogued and understood, illustrating that Banpresto's brand has occasionally stepped outside its tactical RPG comfort zone to offer fans different kinds of interactive experiences.
Banpresto's Authorship of Final Bosses
A striking detail within the Super Robot Wars franchise concerns who designs the climactic antagonists. In the overwhelming majority of titles, the final bosses were directly created by Banpresto itself, reflecting the company's deep creative involvement in shaping each game's narrative conclusion. This level of in-house authorship is the norm across the series. Only a very small number of entries deviated from this pattern: the original games, Neo Super Robot Wars, and Super Robot Wars Compact featured final bosses that were not directly created by Banpresto. These few exceptions stand out precisely because they are so rare, marking them as unique within an otherwise tightly controlled creative framework. The distinction underscores how consistently Banpresto maintained direct authorship over the narrative climaxes of its games, and it highlights that the handful of titles relying on externally sourced boss designs represent a notable departure from the franchise's standard creative process.
Catalog Structure and Chronological Organization
The Super Robot Wars franchise employs a methodical approach to presenting its extensive library of titles. The official index divides the games by video game genre, establishing a clear taxonomy that separates the tactical role-playing entries from titles belonging to other interactive formats. Within each genre grouping, the games are arranged by their initial release date, creating a chronological thread that allows fans and researchers to trace the series' development over time. This dual organizational principle—genre first, then chronology—reflects both the franchise's diversity and its longevity. The structured index serves as a practical reference for understanding how the series has evolved, shifted its genre focus, and maintained a coherent identity across numerous entries. By presenting the catalog in this layered way, the franchise acknowledges its tactical RPG roots while also giving proper recognition to its occasional forays into other gameplay styles, all within a single unified chronological framework.
Digital Presence and Anniversary Commemoration
The Super Robot Wars franchise has maintained a sustained online presence that speaks to its enduring cultural relevance. An official website dedicated to the series exists as a central point of information for fans and newcomers alike. In addition, a dedicated 20th Anniversary website was created to mark two decades of the franchise, a milestone that highlights the series' long-running appeal and the loyalty of its audience. This anniversary site was archived on August 8, 2011, through the Wayback Machine, preserving a permanent snapshot of how the franchise chose to celebrate its history at that particular moment. The coexistence of a standing official site and a time-limited anniversary page illustrates the franchise's ongoing commitment to engaging its community. Together, these digital presences document the Super Robot Taisen brand's journey from its earliest days through its twentieth year, offering a window into how the series has been presented and celebrated over the course of its life.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is 2nd Super Robot Wars G?
It is a Game Boy remake of the original 2nd Super Robot Wars, released in Japan on June 30, 1995. The title is generally classified within the 'Classic' canon timeline of the Super Robot Wars franchise.
Which series made their Super Robot Wars debut in 2nd Super Robot Wars G?
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam and Mobile Fighter G Gundam both first appeared in the franchise lineup through this entry. These two additions are the main feature that distinguishes the G remake from the original 2nd Super Robot Wars.
What canon timeline does 2nd Super Robot Wars G belong to?
The game is generally regarded as part of the 'Classic' canon timeline. This places its story and events within the same continuity as other early Super Robot Wars titles.
What platform was 2nd Super Robot Wars G released on?
It was published exclusively for the Nintendo Game Boy handheld. As a portable remake of the original 2nd Super Robot Wars, it brought the Classic timeline narrative to a handheld audience for the first time.
Why is 2nd Super Robot Wars G significant to the franchise?
It marks the first time both Mobile Suit Victory Gundam and Mobile Fighter G Gundam were included in a Super Robot Wars game, expanding the roster beyond the original 2nd Super Robot Wars. Its Classic canon status also means its events are treated as part of the series' core continuity by fans.
More in Super Robot Wars 1-24
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced
