Planetary Nebulae Codexery

Dumbbell Nebula

First discovered planetary nebula, in Vulpecula, visible in binoculars.

Dumbbell Nebula

Charles Messier spotted this glowing cloud in 1764, making it the first planetary nebula ever found. It sits about 1,360 light-years away in the constellation Vulpecula, and its other names include the Apple Core Nebula, Messier 27, and NGC 6853. With a visual magnitude of 7.5 and a span of roughly 8 arcminutes, it shows up clearly in binoculars and is a favorite target for amateur skywatchers.

The nebula looks like a stretched sphere, seen edge-on from Earth. In 1992, Moreno-Corral and colleagues calculated that its angular expansion rate is no more than 2.3 arcseconds per century, setting an upper age limit of 14,600 years. A 1970 study by Bohuski, Smith, and Weedman measured its expansion velocity at 31 km/s. Given a semi-minor axis radius of 1.01 light-years, this gives a kinematic age of about 9,800 years.

Like many nearby planetary nebulae, the Dumbbell contains knots. Its center shows a pattern of dark and bright cusped knots, some with trailing dark tails and others irregular and tailless. As in the Helix and Eskimo nebulae, the knot heads have bright cusps that mark local photoionization fronts.

The central star, a white dwarf progenitor, has a radius of 0.055 ± 0.02 solar radii (about 0.13 light-seconds), making it larger than most known white dwarfs. In 1999, Napiwotzki estimated its mass at 0.56 ± 0.01 solar masses.

The nebula lies in the faint constellation Vulpecula, within the Summer Triangle, a few degrees north of Gamma Sagittae and near the star 14 Vulpeculae. It is bright enough to spot with binoculars.

Designations
Dumbbell Nebula, Apple Core Nebula, Messier 27, NGC 6853
Constellation
Vulpecula
Distance
about 1360 light-years
Visual magnitude
7.5
Diameter
about 8 arcminutes
Discovery
by Charles Messier in 1764
Central star mass
0.56±0.01 M☉
Central star radius
0.055±0.02 R☉

Lore & Background

The Dumbbell Nebula appears shaped like a prolate spheroid and is viewed from our perspective along the plane of its equator. In 1992, Moreno-Corral et al. computed that its rate of expansion angularly was, viewed from our distance, no more than 2.3 arcseconds per century. From this, an upper limit to the age of 14,600 years may be determined. In 1970, Bohuski, Smith, and Weedman found an expansion velocity of 31 km/s. Given its semi-minor axis radius of 1.01 ly, this implies that the kinematic age of the nebula is 9,800 years.

Like many nearby planetary nebulae, the Dumbbell contains knots. Its central region is marked by a pattern of dark and bright cusped knots and their associated dark tails. The knots vary in appearance from symmetric objects with tails to rather irregular tail-less objects. Similarly to the Helix Nebula and the Eskimo Nebula, the heads of the knots have bright cusps which are local photoionization fronts. The central star, a white dwarf progenitor, is estimated to have a radius which is 0.055±0.02 R☉ (0.13 light seconds) which gives it a size larger than most other known white dwarfs. Its mass was estimated in 1999 by Napiwotzki to be 0.56±0.01 M☉.

Reader's Guide

The Dumbbell Nebula holds significance as the first planetary nebula ever discovered, identified by Charles Messier in 1764. Its brightness and size make it a popular target for amateur astronomers, easily visible in binoculars. The nebula's expansion has been studied through two methods: an angular expansion rate giving an upper age limit of 14,600 years, and a kinematic age of 9,800 years based on expansion velocity and radius. The central white dwarf is notably larger than most known white dwarfs, with a radius of 0.055±0.02 R☉. The presence of knots with bright cusps and dark tails, similar to those in the Helix and Eskimo Nebulae, provides insight into photoionization processes in planetary nebulae. Its location in the faint constellation Vulpecula, a few degrees north of γ Sagittae and near 14 Vulpeculae, places it within the Summer Triangle for easy sky location.

Did You Know?

Discovery, Identity & Observability

The Dumbbell Nebula occupies a singular place in the history of astronomy as the very first planetary nebula ever identified. In 1764, astronomer Charles Messier catalogued it, and it has borne his designation—Messier 27—ever since. It also appears in the New General Catalogue as NGC 6853, and among stargazers it is affectionately nicknamed the Apple Core Nebula for its distinctive silhouette. The object resides in the faint constellation Vulpecula, roughly 1,360 light-years from Earth, nestled within the broader region of the Summer Triangle. Its position a few degrees north of gamma Sagittae, close to the star 14 Vulpeculae, makes it straightforward to locate for those who know the summer sky. With a visual magnitude of 7.5 and an apparent diameter of about 8 arcminutes, it ranks among the brighter and larger planetary nebulae, readily visible through binoculars and a perennial favourite for amateur telescope owners seeking a rewarding deep-sky target.

Geometry & Expansion Dynamics

From our vantage point, the Dumbbell Nebula presents as a prolate spheroid—an elongated, football-like glow—because we view it nearly edge-on, along the plane of its equator. This orientation is responsible for the distinctive dumbbell or apple-core outline that inspired its common names. Pinning down the nebula's growth rate has been a multi-decade effort. In 1992, Moreno-Corral and colleagues calculated an angular expansion of no more than 2.3 arcseconds per century, which, combined with the known distance, sets an upper age limit of approximately 14,600 years. Earlier, in 1970, Bohuski, Smith, and Weedman measured a physical expansion velocity of 31 kilometres per second. Applying that speed to the nebula's semi-minor axis radius of 1.01 light-years yields a kinematic age of roughly 9,800 years. Together, these measurements depict a relatively young, still-expanding shell of gas cast off by a dying star.

Internal Architecture & Knot Structures

A closer examination of the Dumbbell Nebula reveals a complex internal architecture shared with other nearby planetary nebulae. Its central region is studded with a pattern of dark and bright cusped knots, many of which trail associated dark tails behind them. The knots display remarkable diversity in form: some appear as nearly symmetric objects with well-defined tails, while others look quite irregular and lack tails altogether. The heads of these knots exhibit bright cusps, which researchers identify as local photoionization fronts—sharp boundaries where radiation from the central star ionizes the surrounding gas. This structural motif closely resembles what is observed in the Helix Nebula and the Eskimo Nebula, suggesting a common physical process at work across these objects. The interplay of bright ionized material and dark, denser clumps creates the intricate, almost sculptural appearance that makes the Dumbbell a rewarding target for high-resolution imaging.

The Central White Dwarf

At the heart of the Dumbbell Nebula sits the white dwarf whose shed material forms the glowing shell around it. This central star is estimated to have a radius of 0.055 plus or minus 0.02 solar radii, equivalent to about 0.13 light-seconds. That size makes it noticeably larger than the majority of other known white dwarfs, a distinction that sets it apart in stellar surveys. In 1999, Napiwotzki estimated the star's mass at 0.56 plus or minus 0.01 solar masses, placing it in the lower-mass range for white dwarfs. The combination of a comparatively large radius and a modest mass implies a low surface gravity, consistent with a star that has recently completed its evolution into a compact remnant. Its radiation drives the photoionization of the surrounding gas, powering the bright knots and cusped structures visible throughout the nebula. As the shell continues to expand and gradually fade, this white dwarf will remain as the enduring core of the system.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who discovered the Dumbbell Nebula?

Charles Messier first catalogued this glowing gas cloud back in 1764, making it the very first planetary nebula ever identified. It has since carried several designations, including Messier 27 and NGC 6853.

Where in the sky can I find the Dumbbell Nebula?

It hangs in the constellation Vulpecula, roughly 1,360 light-years from Earth. From our vantage point the nebula appears as a stretched, edge-on sphere spanning about 8 arcminutes, which is how it earned the nickname Apple Core Nebula.

Can I see the Dumbbell Nebula with binoculars?

Absolutely — at a visual magnitude of 7.5 it is one of the most accessible deep-sky targets for backyard observers. Its bright, distinctive silhouette makes it a go-to recommendation for anyone just starting out with binoculars or a small telescope.

Why is the Dumbbell Nebula historically important?

As the first planetary nebula ever recorded, it opened the door to an entirely new class of celestial objects when Messier logged it in 1764. Its discovery effectively launched centuries of study into how dying stars shed their outer layers into space.

What does the Dumbbell Nebula actually look like?

It resembles a flattened, glowing sphere viewed from the side, giving it a distinctive dumbbell or apple-core silhouette. The bright central region fades into a wider, dimmer halo that stretches across roughly 8 arcminutes of sky.

More in Planetary Nebulae 1-24

Spotted an error? Know more?

Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →