Telugu Indian Idol
Telugu version of the Pop Idol format.
via Wikipedia: Telugu Indian Idol · see source
Telugu Indian Idol is an Indian Telugu-language music competition television series and is part of Indian Idol. It is the Telugu version of the Pop Idol format. The first season premiered on 25 February 2022 on Aha, and Vagdevi was announced as the winner. The third season premiered on 14 June 2024.
Quick Facts
- Genre
- Reality television
- Creator
- Simon Fuller
- Director
- Advait Shelke, Ujjwal Anand
- Presenter
- Sreerama Chandra (Season 1, 3-); Hemachandra (Season 2)
- Theme music
- Julian Gingell
- Barry Stone
- Cathy Dennis
- Country
- India
- Language
- Telugu
- Seasons
- 4
Facts from the source article.
Did You Know?
- The first season's finale was initially scheduled to be shot on 6 June 2022, but was postponed to 7 June 2022.
- Sreerama Chandra was signed as presenter of the first season after becoming the runner-up of Bigg Boss 5.
- After Karthik was announced as a judge for season 1, the show faced criticism; netizens argued he is accused of MeToo.
- For season 3, 150,000 auditions were conducted to shortlist 12 contestants.
- Thaman kept his promise by letting season 3 contestants Nazeer and Bharat Raj sing the track “Firestorm” from OG.
Season 3
The third season premiered on 14 June 2024, with two episodes being released every week. According to reports, 150,000 auditions were conducted to shortlist 12 contestants. Sreerama Chandra returned as presenter for the second time, after the first season. Thaman S, Karthik and Geetha Madhuri returned as judges. Thaman had promised to give talented singers from the season a chance, and he kept his word by letting Nazeer and Bharat Raj sing the track “Firestorm” from OG.
Season 4
Season 4 premiered on 29 August 2025, with the theme “Gully to Global – Manamera Idol”. The producers described the theme as a celebration of grassroots musical talent rising to international recognition. Auditions were held on August 3rd in Kukatpally, Hyderabad, near the JNTU Metro station, promoted by the official aha. Singer and actor Sreerama Chandra returned as the main host for his third time, joined by Sameera Bharadwaj as the new co-host. The judging panel remained consistent with the previous season, featuring S. S. Thaman, Geetha Madhuri, and Karthik.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who created Telugu Indian Idol?
Telugu Indian Idol was created by Simon Fuller.
How many episodes of Telugu Indian Idol are there?
Telugu Indian Idol has 90 episodes across 4 seasons.
More in Indian Television Series Based on British Television Series
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced