French Science Fiction Novels Codexery

Le Dernier Homme

First modern story to depict the end of the world.

Le Dernier Homme

Le Dernier Homme (English: The Last Man) is a French science fantasy novel in the form of a prose poem, written by Jean-Baptiste Cousin de Grainville and published in 1805. It is considered the first story of modern speculative fiction to depict the end of the world and a seminal early work of the Dying Earth genre.

Quick Facts

Author
Jean-Baptiste Cousin de Grainville
Country
France
Language
French
Genre
Fantasy, science fiction, Dying Earth
Publisher
Deterville
Pub Date
1805
Media Type
Print

Facts from the source article.

Lore & Background

Jean-Baptiste Cousin de Grainville wrote Le Dernier Homme inspired by Milton's epic poem Paradise Lost, replacing the first couple with the last couple, Omegarus and Syderia. The work also shows influences from the Biblical Book of Revelation and Malthusian ideas about population outstripping resources. The novel was published in 1805 due to the advocacy of Jacques-Henri Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, who persuaded the Paris publisher Deterville to offer the book. By the time of publication, de Grainville was dead, having died by suicide in February of that year. The first publication failed to attract critical notice or sales, but was championed by Herbert Croft, who published a second edition in one volume in 1811, which garnered critical praise.

Reader's Guide

Le Dernier Homme is significant as a crucial early document in the history of what became science fiction, specifically the Dying Earth genre. Its 1806 English translation, Omegarus and Syderia, a Romance in Futurity, was poorly done and did not credit Grainville or indicate it was a translation, remaining the only English version until a new translation by I.F. and Margaret Clarke was published in 2003. The work inspired three later works: Auguste Creuzé de Lesser's 1832 poem, Etienne-Paulin Gagne's 1858 philosophical poem, and Élise Gagne's 1859 epic. The English translation circulated in London, and contemporary reviewers noted resemblances to Byron's 'Darkness' and Mary Shelley's The Last Man, though whether those authors were influenced by or even read Omegarus and Syderia is not known.

Did You Know?

Literary Roots and Philosophical Framework

Le Dernier Homme draws its deepest creative wellsprings from three distinct traditions. Jean-Baptiste Cousin de Grainville explicitly inverted the structure of Milton's Paradise Lost: where the English epic centers on the first human couple, Adam and Eve, Grainville's prose poem instead follows the final pair, Omegarus and Syderia. The theological scaffolding of the Biblical Book of Revelation permeates the narrative, particularly in the notion that the Earth carries a preordained date of destruction. Layered atop these mythic and religious currents are distinctly Enlightenment-era anxieties about population and resources; at one point the author depicts a planet whose inhabitants have outgrown its capacity to sustain them, an echo of Malthusian thinking. The result is a work that fuses epic poetry, eschatology, and proto-ecological concern into a single French science fantasy text. Published in 1805, it stands as the earliest known piece of modern speculative fiction to portray the complete extinction of the human race, and scholar Gary K. Wolfe has called it a pivotal document in the formative history of the genre that would become science fiction.

Narrative Architecture and Plot

The story unfolds through a frame device: a spirit recounts the tale to a young traveler who stumbles upon its cave while journeying through Syria. Omegarus, the protagonist, is the son of the King of Europe and the final child ever born in a distant future where the planet is growing sterile and humanity's capacity for reproduction is fading. He receives a vision of Syderia, the last fertile woman, residing in Brazil, and sets out to reach her aboard an airship. After adventures on that continent, he encounters Ormus, the Spirit of Earth, who implores the pair to spark a new beginning for the human race. Omegarus returns to Europe with Syderia at his side, only to face Adam—the first man, condemned by God to witness every damned descendant descend into Hell. Adam is now tasked with convincing the couple not to extend humanity's existence, which divine will has decreed must end. He succeeds: Omegarus abandons Syderia, and she dies. Ormus, unable to survive without the species, falls into despair, and the world begins its dissolution. The graves of all the dead open, setting in motion the Rapture and the apocalyptic events foretold in the Book of Revelation.

Publication, Translation, and Critical Fortune

De Grainville's path to publication was marked by personal tragedy and institutional advocacy. The French literary figure Jacques-Henri Bernardin de Saint-Pierre persuaded the Paris publisher Deterville to offer the book, but by the time it appeared in 1805, its author was already dead—having taken his own life the previous February. The initial printing attracted virtually no critical attention and sold poorly. It was not until 1811 that Herbert Croft issued a second edition in two volumes, which finally drew favorable reviews from critics. The English-language reception proved even more problematic. In 1806, a poor translation appeared under the title Omegarus and Syderia, a Romance in Futurity, yet it omitted Grainville's name entirely and gave no signal that the text was a translation. This flawed edition remained the sole English version accessible to readers for nearly two centuries. It was not until 2003 that I.F. and Margaret Clarke published a new translation, finally restoring the work to a broader Anglophone audience with proper attribution and fidelity to the original French prose poem.

Ripple Effects and Lasting Influence

Le Dernier Homme generated a remarkable cascade of derivative works in the decades following its publication. In 1832, Auguste Creuzé de Lesser produced a poetic expansion titled Le Dernier Homme, poème imité de Grainville, which introduced aerial cities and a failed attempt to colonize another planet. Etienne-Paulin Gagne followed in 1858 with L'Unitéide ou la Femme messie, a vast philosophical epic set in the year 2000 in which God dispatches a female messiah to save the world and in which the character Omegarus reappears under the name Omegar. The following year, Gagne's wife Élise published Omégar ou le Dernier Homme, another poetic epic centered on Earth's final days. Beyond these direct imitations, the poorly translated English edition circulated in London, and several contemporary reviewers drew parallels between it and later eschatological works, notably Byron's "Darkness" (1816) and Mary Shelley's The Last Man (1826). Whether Byron or Shelley actually read or were influenced by the Grainville text remains a matter of scholarly uncertainty, but the coincidence of thematic overlap has kept the question alive.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Le Dernier Homme?

Le Dernier Homme is a 1805 French prose poem by Jean-Baptiste Cousin de Grainville that chronicles the complete extinction of the human species. It is frequently identified as the earliest modern speculative fiction work to narrate the total end of the world.

Who wrote Le Dernier Homme and when was it published?

The novel was authored by Jean-Baptiste Cousin de Grainville and released in 1805. It is written in French and takes the form of a prose poem rather than a conventional novel structure.

What genre is Le Dernier Homme?

It is typically classified as science fantasy, though its speculative scope places it at the very origin of the Dying Earth subgenre. The work predates the formal emergence of science fiction as a recognized literary category by several decades.

Why is Le Dernier Homme considered important in sci-fi history?

Fans and scholars regard it as the first modern speculative fiction story to depict the absolute end of the world and the disappearance of all human life. This pioneering premise established narrative ground that later Dying Earth authors would expand upon for centuries.

What works and ideas influenced Le Dernier Homme?

Grainville wove together echoes of Milton's Paradise Lost, the apocalyptic visions found in the Biblical Book of Revelation, and Malthusian thinking on population collapse. Together these sources give the text its tone of irreversible, almost theological decline.

More in French science fiction novels 1-24

Spotted an error? Know more?

Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →