Dragon Quest Builders
A sandbox RPG rebuilding Alefgard after the hero's defeat.
Dragon Quest Builders is a 2016 sandbox action role-playing game developed and published by Square Enix. It combines the blocky building and gathering elements of games like Minecraft with the story-driven structure of a traditional role-playing game. The game is notable for being set in Alefgard, the world of the original Dragon Quest, and for its premise based on an alternate ending to that classic title.
Quick Facts
- Title
- Dragon Quest Builders
- Developer
- Square Enix Creative Business Unit III
- Publisher
- Square EnixNintendo published the Switch version outside of Japan.
- Series
- Dragon Quest
- Engine
- PhyreEngine (Unity for Mobile and PC versions)
- Platforms
- PlayStation 3 · PlayStation 4 · PlayStation Vita · Nintendo Switch · Android · iOS · Microsoft Windows
- Genre
- Action role-playing, sandbox
- Director
- Kazuya Niinou
- Producer
- Noriyoshi Fujimoto
- Designer
- Shintaro Tamai · Nobuki Ando · Suguru Ishii
- Programmer
- Takashi Sugi · Naoto Uenaka · Mamoru Oyamada
- Writer
- Kosuke Nasu · Koya Tsukada
Facts from the source article.
Lore & Background
The game is set in Alefgard, the world of the original Dragon Quest, and follows an alternate ending: before the final battle, the hero accepted the evil Dragonlord's suggestion to each rule half the world. This turned out to be a trap, leading to the hero's defeat and allowing monsters to dominate the land. A new builder (the player character) appears to revive the desolate world for the next hero, gathering materials from across the land to rebuild Alefgard from scratch.
Gameplay involves building towns out of blocks, with the town gaining levels based on how much it has been built up. Players can construct a selection of rooms that contribute to the base's level. A day/night cycle is present, with stronger monsters appearing at night. Monsters such as Slime and Dragon from the original Dragon Quest appear. The player has a health bar and must eat food over time, similar to Minecraft.
The game designers wanted to create an open sandbox game combined with an RPG's purposeful story-driven plot. The original Dragon Quest's plot was chosen for its relative simplicity to make the game accessible to new players. Producer Noriyoshi Fujimoto stated that Sony Interactive Entertainment's multiplatform PhyreEngine was chosen for ease of development across multiple PlayStation consoles. Protagonists were designed by Akira Toriyama, with Etrian Odyssey creator Kazuya Niinou serving as director. Part of the release was to 'test the waters' for a big game release like Dragon Quest XI.
Reader's Guide
Dragon Quest Builders was initially announced in July 2015 for PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4, and PlayStation Vita. Media speculation at the time compared it to a Dragon Quest version of Minecraft, and IGN compared it to Dark Cloud (2000). The game was released in Japan on January 28, 2016, with PlayStation 4 and PlayStation Vita versions reaching North America, Europe, and Australia in October 2016. An 'Ultimate Hit' version was released in Japan on December 1, 2016. The Nintendo Switch version was published by Nintendo in Western territories, releasing in North America and PAL territories on February 9, 2018, and in Japan on March 1, 2018. A PC version followed on February 13, 2024.
Reception was positive: Famitsu's four reviewers each rated it 9, giving an overall 36 out of 40. IGN awarded it 8.9 out of 10, noting it 'admirably mixes the series' RPG traditions with Minecraft.' GameSpot gave it 8.0 out of 10, praising its illustration of the franchise's versatility. Kotaku listed it among 2016's top ten games, describing it as 'an incredible RPG more akin to Actraiser' and 'way better than Minecraft could ever be.' The game was nominated at the 20th Annual D.I.C.E. Awards for 'Handheld Game of the Year' and 'Family Game of the Year.' Sales exceeded half a million copies in its first few days, reached 700,000 in Japan across all three platforms, and surpassed 1.1 million worldwide by November 2016. A sequel, Dragon Quest Builders 2, was released in 2018.
Did You Know?
- The game is based on a parallel ending of the original Dragon Quest where the hero accepts the Dragonlord's deal.
- It was released on PlayStation Vita in the west to accommodate players with busy schedules.
- The game sold over half a million copies in its first few days of release.
- Kotaku listed it as one of 2016's top ten games, calling it 'way better than Minecraft could ever be.'
Franchise Foundations and Commercial Standing
Dragon Quest Builders exists as one thread in a tapestry woven by Yuji Horii, whose 1986 original title on the Nintendo Entertainment System launched what would become one of gaming's most enduring Japanese franchises. Published under the Square Enix banner, the company formerly known as Enix, the series has grown to encompass over a dozen console platforms and a staggering catalog of numbered entries, spin-offs, and genre experiments. Its commercial footprint is remarkable: more than 78 million units sold worldwide place it as Square Enix's second most successful franchise internationally, trailing only the Final Fantasy line. Japanese publications have repeatedly singled out the Dragon Quest brand as the nation's most beloved and popular gaming series, a testament to four decades of consistent storytelling and world-building. For fans who pick up Builders to shape islands and raise settlements, they are stepping into a franchise whose roots stretch back to the pixelated dungeons of the mid-1980s, and whose cultural weight in Japan rivals that of any entertainment property on the continent.
From Dragon Warrior to a Global Name
The original 1986 title crossed the Pacific in 1989 under the anglicized name Dragon Warrior, a branding choice that persisted for nearly two decades of North American releases. Players outside Japan and the United States had to wait until Dragon Quest VIII in 2004 to experience a main-series entry in their region, making that installment a genuine milestone for the franchise's international ambitions. The naming shift from Dragon Warrior to Dragon Quest for later titles signaled a deliberate effort to unify the brand across markets. Today the series has appeared on more than a dozen different hardware platforms, and while the bulk of its games and related media have historically been Japan-only releases, the 2010s marked a noticeable acceleration in global visibility. For a title like Builders, which arrived in an era when Western audiences were already familiar with the Dragon Quest name rather than the older Dragon Warrior label, that generational shift in recognition matters. The franchise went from a niche Japanese import to a household name in many Western gaming circles, and Builders benefited from that accumulated goodwill.
A Spin-Off Ecosystem Spanning Every Genre
Beyond the eleven numbered mainline entries, the Dragon Quest universe has exploded into a remarkable array of spin-off series that push the brand into virtually every gaming genre. Dragon Quest Monsters channels the capture-and-breed formula familiar to Pokémon fans, letting players collect, raise, and pit monsters against one another in battle. The Mystery Dungeon line brings roguelike dungeon-crawling to the franchise's roster of creatures. For lighter fare, the Slime MoriMori series puts the iconic gelatinous enemy front and center in action-adventure outings, while Monster Battle Road translates the monster-collecting concept into an arcade experience built around physical trading cards imprinted with monster data. More recently, The Adventure of Dai project has spawned three games tied to the 2020 anime adaptation of the long-running manga. The series has also ventured into first-person adventures, massively multiplayer online role-playing games, and mobile phone titles. Builders, with its crafting and construction focus, sits comfortably within this tradition of genre-hopping experimentation that keeps the Dragon Quest name fresh across decades of releases.
A Multi-Media Universe Beyond the Console
The Dragon Quest brand has never been confined to a single screen. Across its four-decade history, the franchise has spawned anime series, feature films, novels, manga, and even radio dramas, creating a layered narrative ecosystem that rewards fans who explore every medium. Music plays a particularly prominent role: numerous main-series games have received dedicated soundtrack albums, often reimagined in orchestral or alternative arrangements that extend the emotional reach of the in-game scores. Square Enix has also published companion volumes alongside its games, offering expanded backstory, additional plot context, and detailed strategy guides for players who want to dig deeper than the in-game text allows. A notable caveat is that the majority of these cross-media properties have been released exclusively in Japan, meaning much of the franchise's richest storytelling remains locked behind a language barrier for international fans. The 2010s, however, brought a gradual opening of these doors, and titles like Builders arrived at a moment when Western audiences were finally being invited into a multi-media world that Japanese fans had enjoyed for decades.
Gallery

Frequently Asked Questions
What is Dragon Quest Builders?
It is a 2016 sandbox action RPG made by Square Enix that fuses block-based building and resource gathering with a traditional story-driven RPG structure. The game takes place in Alefgard, the world of the original Dragon Quest, and is built around an alternate ending to that classic title.
Who developed and published Dragon Quest Builders?
Square Enix handled both the development and publishing sides of the project. Kazuya Niinou served as director, while legendary character designer Akira Toriyama was responsible for the game's character art.
What is the story premise of Dragon Quest Builders?
The narrative is anchored to an alternate ending of the first Dragon Quest in which the hero fails to defeat the Dragonlord and the world is left in ruins. The player steps in as a builder tasked with reconstructing Alefgard from the ground up while progressing through a structured storyline.
What platforms can I play Dragon Quest Builders on?
The title is available on PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4, PlayStation Vita, Nintendo Switch, Android, iOS, and Microsoft Windows.
Why is Dragon Quest Builders significant to the franchise?
It represented the first time the Dragon Quest series moved into a player-driven sandbox format rather than a strictly linear adventure. By reimagining the outcome of the original game's climax, it offered fans a fresh lens on Alefgard while broadening the franchise's gameplay variety.
More in Role-Playing Games of the 2010s, Part 2 1-24
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced
