Arizona Coyotes Players Codexery

Travis Dermott

Canadian defenceman who played for four NHL teams.

Travis Dermott

Nick Barden · CC BY-SA 4.0

Travis Dermott is a Canadian defenceman in professional ice hockey who is currently an unrestricted free agent. His most recent action came on a professional tryout with the Hartford Wolf Pack, the AHL affiliate of the New York Rangers. Before that, he suited up for the Toronto Maple Leafs, Vancouver Canucks, Arizona Coyotes, and Minnesota Wild.

Born December 22, 1996, in Newmarket, Ontario, Dermott grew up with his parents, Jim and Paula, and an older sister. His mother, a retired figure skater, got him on the ice before age four and signed him up for Timbits hockey. By seven, he was playing for the Super 7 Tyke Team in Newmarket, coached by his father. His favourite team growing up was the Chicago Blackhawks, and he modelled his game after Duncan Keith. He also played lacrosse as a kid, alongside future Erie Otters teammate Connor McDavid.

Dermott started his youth hockey with the Minor Midget “AAA” York Simcoe Express. During the 2010–11 season, he broke his collarbone twice, limiting him to 19 games. With the Express, he helped the team win five OMHA championships and an OHF peewee title. Scouts took notice, and he earned a tryout with an East Coast select spring team before signing with the Newmarket Hurricanes of the OJHL. The Erie Otters drafted him in the 2012 OHL draft, but he stayed with the Hurricanes until May 4, 2013, when he committed to the Otters. While with Erie, he attended McDowell High School and was named Midwest Division Academic Player of the Month in January 2014. After a strong rookie season—28 points in 67 games—he made the 2013–14 OHL First All-Rookie Team.

The next season, Dermott put up 45 points in 61 games, including a franchise-record seven-game assist streak for a defenceman. He also led all Erie blueliners in playoff scoring with 17 points, which boosted his draft stock and made him a possible first-round pick. He credited that scoring surge to filling in for a suspended Kurtis MacDermid and working with former NHL defenceman Jay McKee. The NHL Central Scouting Bureau ranked him 46th among North American skaters, up from 47th at midterm.

The Toronto Maple Leafs selected Dermott 34th overall in the 2015 NHL draft, and he signed a three-year entry-level contract on July 22, 2015. Before the draft, he had been training with Dave Harris at Iperformance.

Quick Facts

Birth Date
1996-12-22
Birth Place
Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Height Ft
6
Height In
0
Weight Lb
200
Position
Defence
Shoots
Left
Team
Free agent
Former Teams
Toronto Maple Leafs / Vancouver Canucks / Arizona Coyotes / Edmonton Oilers / Minnesota Wild
Draft
34th overall
Draft Year
2015
Draft Team
Toronto Maple Leafs

Facts from the source article.

Lore & Background

Dermott began his youth hockey career with the Minor Midget 'AAA' York Simcoe Express, helping the team win five OMHA championships and an OHF peewee title. He was drafted by the Erie Otters in the 2012 Ontario Hockey League draft and later named to the 2013–14 OHL First All-Rookie Team. During his tenure with the Otters, he scored 45 points in 61 games in one season, including a franchise record seven-game assist streak by a defenceman. He was rated as a top prospect projected as a possible first round pick in the 2015 NHL entry draft but was selected in the second round, 34th overall, by the Toronto Maple Leafs.

After making his professional debut in 2016 with the Toronto Marlies, Dermott was utilized on the team's penalty-kill and moved to the right hand side as a left-handed shot. He made his NHL debut in 2018 and scored his first career NHL goal in a 5–0 win against the New York Islanders on January 31. He recorded his first playoff goal during Game 7 against the Boston Bruins, though the Leafs lost the game 7–4. After the Leafs were eliminated, he helped the Marlies win their first Calder Cup in franchise history.

Reader's Guide

Dermott's career trajectory reflects a player who was highly regarded as a junior prospect, projected as a possible first-round pick before being selected 34th overall. His time with the Toronto Maple Leafs saw him develop as a defenceman who could kill penalties and play on the right side despite being left-handed. He contributed to the Marlies' first Calder Cup championship in 2018, a significant achievement for the franchise. After his tenure with the Maple Leafs, he moved on to play for the Vancouver Canucks, the Arizona Coyotes, and the Minnesota Wild, demonstrating his ability to compete at the NHL level across multiple organizations. His most recent professional activity was a tryout with the Hartford Wolf Pack of the AHL, indicating he remains active in professional hockey. Dermott's career illustrates the path of a second-round draft pick who carved out a role as a dependable defenceman in the NHL and contributed to a Calder Cup victory.

Did You Know?

Early Life & Formative Years

Travis Dermott came into the world on December 22, 1996, in Newmarket, Ontario, the son of Jim and Paula Dermott and the younger sibling to an older sister. His introduction to the ice came through his mother, a retired figure skater who nudged him toward skating before his fourth birthday and later enrolled him in Timbits hockey. By the age of seven he had advanced to the Super 7 Tyke Team in Newmarket, where his father took on the coaching role. Growing up in the orbit of the Chicago Blackhawks, Dermott idolized Duncan Keith as his favourite player, a choice that perhaps foreshadowed his own path as a defenceman. His athletic range extended well beyond hockey; he also played lacrosse alongside a young Connor McDavid, a future fellow Erie Otters teammate. These early years in a small Ontario community, shaped by a skating mother and a coaching father, laid the groundwork for a player who would eventually navigate the OHL, the NHL, and the broader professional landscape.

Junior Dominance & the 2015 Draft

Dermott's junior journey began with the Minor Midget AAA York Simcoe Express, where a brutal 2010–11 season saw him suffer two collarbone fractures and limit him to just 19 games. Despite that setback, the team captured five OMHA titles and an OHF peewee championship, drawing scout attention that led to a tryout with an East Coast select spring team. He then signed with the Newmarket Hurricanes in the OJHL, earning a 2nd Team All-Stars nod and the Fan Favourite honour before committing to the Erie Otters in May 2013. His OHL career showed a clear upward arc: 28 points in 67 games earned him a 2013–14 First All-Rookie Team nod, while the following season produced 45 points in 61 games, a franchise-record seven-game assist streak for a defenceman, and 17 playoff points that led all Erie blue-liners. NHL Central Scouting ranked him 46th among North American skaters, yet the Toronto Maple Leafs selected him 34th overall in the 2015 entry draft, a second-round pick that fell short of the first-round projection many had anticipated.

NHL Debut & the Marlies' Calder Cup Run

Dermott's professional path began in the 2016 Calder Cup playoffs, where he stepped in as a replacement for Stuart Percy during the Marlies' third-round series before falling to the Hershey Bears. His full AHL season in 2016–17 saw him record 24 points in 59 games, finishing second among Marlies defencemen in scoring. The 2017–18 campaign proved transformative. Paired with Timothy Liljegren and assigned to the penalty kill, the left-handed shooter was shifted to the right side of the ice. His playmaking earned a first NHL recall in January 2018, and after a brief stint back in Toronto he was named to the AHL All-Star Classic alongside Kasperi Kapanen. A second recall in mid-January brought him to the NHL full-time, where he donned number 23 in place of his customary 3. On January 31 he scored his first career NHL goal in a 5–0 rout of the New York Islanders. In the 2018 playoffs his Game 7 goal against Boston tied the series 3–3 before the Leafs ultimately fell 7–4. After that loss, Dermott helped the Marlies capture their franchise's first-ever Calder Cup.

Wandering Years & Current Status

After his time with Toronto, Dermott's career carried him to the Vancouver Canucks, the Arizona Coyotes, and the Minnesota Wild, each organization adding another chapter to a journey that began with a second-round selection in 2015. Along the way he represented Canada at the 2016 IIHF World U20 Championship, a tournament from which the team returned empty-handed, and he also endured a five-game suspension after being ejected for a hit to the head on Owen Tippett during his final OHL season with Erie. Today Dermott exists as an unrestricted free agent, a status that marks the endpoint of his tenure across multiple NHL franchises. His most recent professional appearance came on a tryout with the Hartford Wolf Pack of the AHL, a role that speaks to both his continued desire to compete at the professional level and the narrowing window available to players in their late twenties. From a prospect projected as a potential first-round pick to a player seeking a professional tryout, Dermott's career arc captures the unpredictable, often unforgiving trajectory of professional hockey.

Gallery

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Travis Dermott?

Travis Dermott is a Canadian left-handed defenceman born on December 22, 1996, in Newmarket, Ontario. He was selected 34th overall by the Toronto Maple Leafs in the 2015 NHL entry draft and made his NHL debut in 2018.

What position does Travis Dermott play?

Dermott plays defense and shoots left-handed. Throughout his career he has suited up as a defenceman for four different NHL organizations.

Which NHL teams has Travis Dermott played for?

Over the course of his career, Dermott has played for the Toronto Maple Leafs, Vancouver Canucks, Arizona Coyotes, and Minnesota Wild. He is currently an unrestricted free agent.

What is Travis Dermott's most recent professional move?

His latest action was a professional tryout with the Hartford Wolf Pack, the AHL affiliate of the New York Rangers. That stint came after he had already suited up for four NHL clubs.

How did Travis Dermott get into hockey?

His mother Paula, a retired figure skater, got him on the ice before he turned four and signed him up for Timbits hockey. By age seven he was already playing, growing up in Newmarket with his father Jim and an older sister.

More in Arizona Coyotes Players 1-24

Spotted an error? Know more?

Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →