Archers of Asia Codexery

Wang Dapeng

Chinese recurve archer and two-time Olympian.

Wang Dapeng

Wang Dapeng (born 3 December 1996) is a Chinese recurve archer from Huangdao District in Qingdao. He competed for China at both the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro and the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo.

Wang’s archery journey began in elementary school, when he was chosen by the Qingdao Huangdao District Archery Team. In 2008, he entered Qingdao Sports School to train under coach Qu Yuefeng. Because he was too young at the time, his first two years there were limited to bow-drawing and running drills.

In 2014, Wang won the individual archery title at the 23rd Shandong Province Games, earning a spot on the Shandong Province Archery Team. On 29 January 2021, he was named one of Qingdao’s top ten athletes for 2020. That April, he officially qualified for the Tokyo Olympics. At the men’s individual ranking round on 23 July, he placed 13th with 668 rings, advancing to the next stage. The next day, in the mixed team 1/8 finals, he and Wu Jiaxin lost 3–5 to the British team, missing the top 8. On 26 July, the men’s team—Wang, Wei Shaoxuan, and Li Jialun—fell 1–5 to Chinese Taipei in the quarterfinals, finishing in the top 8. On 28 July, Wang lost 5–6 to Malaysia’s Mohammad Hailul Anoor in the second round of the individual knockout, ending his run before the top 16.

In March 2022, he competed at the National Archery Championship in Dongfang, Hainan. On 22 September, at the 2022 National Archery Championships, he and Zhang Mengyao won the mixed team bronze medal. In March 2023, he was selected for the national archery team’s final roster for the World Cup. That May, he participated in the 2023 Archery World Cup Shanghai.

Quick Facts

Birth Date
1996-12-03
Birth Place
Huangdao, Qingdao, Shandong, China
Height
184 cm
Weight
95 kg
Country
China
Sport
Archery
Event
Recurve
Show Medals
yes
Medal Templates
Sport · Men's recurve archery / Country · Competition · Asian Championships / Bronze · 2017 Dhaka · Individual

Facts from the source article.

Lore & Background

Wang Dapeng began archery after being selected by the Qingdao Huangdao District Archery Team in elementary school. In 2008, he entered Qingdao Sports School to learn archery under coach Qu Yuefeng. For the first two years, he could only practice bow-drawing and running because he was too young. In 2014, he won the individual championship at the 23rd Shandong Province Games and was selected for the Shandong Province Archery Team. On 29 January 2021, he was named among the top ten athletes in Qingdao for 2020. In April 2021, he officially qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. At those Games, he ranked 13th in the men's individual ranking competition with 668 rings. In the mixed team 1/8 finals, he and Wu Jiaxin lost to the British team 3-5. In the men's team quarter-finals, he, Wei Shaoxuan and Li Jialun lost to Chinese Taipei 1-5. In the men's individual second round, he lost to Malaysian Mohammad Hailul Anoor 5-6, missing the top 16. In March 2022, he participated in the 2022 National Archery Championship in Dongfang, Hainan. On 22 September 2022, he and Zhang Mengyao won the mixed team bronze medal at the National Archery Championships. In March 2023, he was selected into the final team of the national archery team for the 2023 World Cup, and in May 2023 he participated in the 2023 Archery World Cup Shanghai.

Reader's Guide

Wang Dapeng's career illustrates the development pathway for Chinese archers from provincial selection to Olympic representation. His early training at Qingdao Sports School, where he spent two years on foundational exercises before handling a bow, reflects a systematic approach to youth archery development in China. His breakthrough came at the 23rd Shandong Province Games in 2014, leading to selection for the provincial team. Wang Dapeng's Olympic appearances in 2016 and 2020 place him among China's recurring competitors on the world stage. At the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, his 13th-place ranking in the individual qualification round with 668 rings demonstrated competitive form, though he and his teammates fell short in the mixed team, men's team, and individual knockout rounds. His bronze medal in the mixed team at the 2022 National Archery Championships, alongside Zhang Mengyao, and his selection for the 2023 World Cup team indicate continued involvement in high-level competition. Wang Dapeng's career represents the sustained presence of Chinese recurve archers in international events, with his trajectory from local selection to Olympic participation serving as a model of the national archery pipeline.

Did You Know?

Roots in Huangdao: Where the Bow First Drew

Wang Dapeng was born on 3 December 1996 in Huangdao District, Qingdao. His path toward competitive archery began far earlier than most athletes might expect. While still in elementary school, young Wang caught the eye of the Qingdao Huangdao District Archery Team, which recruited him for its junior program. This early identification set the trajectory for the rest of his sporting life. In 2008, at just eleven years old, he enrolled at Qingdao Sports School to pursue archery as a dedicated discipline, coming under the guidance of coach Qu Yuefeng. The early years at the school, however, were far from glamorous. Because of his young age, Wang spent his first two years at the academy engaged in what amounted to foundational conditioning—practicing the mechanics of drawing a bow and running. There were no tournaments, no medals, no public recognition. Just the slow, repetitive work of building the body and the muscle memory that would one day carry him onto the world's biggest stages. This patient foundation, laid in a district training program, would prove essential to everything that followed in his competitive career.

From Provincial Champion to National Selection

In 2014, Wang Dapeng claimed the individual archery championship at the 23rd Shandong Province Games, a result that marked a significant turning point in his development. That victory earned him a place on the Shandong Province Archery Team, elevating him from a district-level athlete to a provincial representative. The jump in competition level was substantial, and it signaled that the years of patient training under Qu Yuefeng at Qingdao Sports School had begun to bear fruit. His provincial credentials opened doors that would eventually lead to the national stage. By 2016, he had already represented China at the Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, competing in the archery events. The following years saw him continue to build his resume, culminating in a January 2021 recognition as one of the top ten athletes in Qingdao for the year 2020. That local honor, while modest in scope, underscored the steady accumulation of achievement that characterized his career—each provincial title, each national selection, each Olympic appearance adding another layer to a body of work built incrementally from a small district program in Qingdao.

Tokyo 2020: Ambition Meets Adversity

Wang Dapeng officially qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics in April 2021, setting the stage for a campaign defined by narrow margins and tough opposition. In the men's individual ranking round on 23 July, he scored 668 rings to place 13th and advance to the knockout stages. The mixed team event, however, ended in disappointment: paired with Wu Jiaxin, the Chinese duo fell 3-5 to Great Britain in the round of sixteen, eliminating them from medal contention. The men's team fared no better. On 26 July, Wang, alongside Wei Shaoxuan and Li Jialun, lost 1-5 to the Chinese Taipei team in the quarter-finals, ending their run at the top-eight mark. The individual knockout proved equally unforgiving. In the second round on 28 July, Wang faced Malaysian archer Mohammad Hailul Anoor and lost 5-6, a single-point margin that sent him home without a medal. Across four events, the pattern was consistent: Wang competed at a high level but fell just short against the world's best, each defeat by the narrowest of scores.

The Road Beyond the Games

The Tokyo Olympics were not the endpoint of Wang Dapeng's competitive drive. In March 2022, he entered the National Archery Championship held in Dongfang, Hainan, continuing his pursuit of domestic success. The tournament delivered a tangible reward: on 22 September, partnering with Zhang Mengyao, Wang captured a bronze medal in the mixed team event, a podium finish that reaffirmed his standing among China's top recurve archers. His momentum carried into 2023, when in March he was named to the final national archery team roster for the World Cup series. That selection placed him back on the international circuit, and in May he competed at the 2023 Archery World Cup stop in Shanghai. The trajectory of his post-Olympic career reflects a consistent pattern: returning to national-level competition, earning selections through performance, and maintaining his presence on the global stage. For an athlete who began with nothing more than bow-drawing drills in a Qingdao school gymnasium, the continued pursuit of World Cup starts and national medals speaks to a career still very much in motion.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Wang Dapeng?

Wang Dapeng is a Chinese recurve archer born on 3 December 1996 in Huangdao District, Qingdao. He has represented China at two Summer Olympics, competing in Rio 2016 and Tokyo 2020.

How did Wang Dapeng start his archery career?

He was scouted by the Qingdao Huangdao District Archery Team while still in elementary school. In 2008 he joined Qingdao Sports School under coach Qu Yuefeng, where his first two years consisted mainly of bow-drawing exercises and running because he was still too young for full competition training.

What were Wang Dapeng's results at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

In the individual ranking round he scored 668 rings to finish 13th. In the mixed-team event he and his teammate were eliminated in the round of 16 after a 3-5 loss to the British pair.

What major domestic title did Wang Dapeng win before the Olympics?

In 2014 he claimed the individual recurve gold at the 23rd Shandong Province Games, a key milestone that helped establish him on the national competitive scene.

Why is Wang Dapeng significant in Chinese archery?

As a two-time Olympian from Qingdao, he represents the depth of China's recurve development pipeline and the long, patient training path—starting in elementary school and building through provincial competition—that underpins the country's archery program.

More in Archers of Asia 1-24

Spotted an error? Know more?

Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →