The Rolling Stones Codexery

Virgin Records

A partnership formed under Promotone BV in 1992.

In 1992, the era of Rolling Stones Records concluded when the band signed to Virgin Records. This partnership was established under the group's own company, Promotone BV, marking a significant shift in their distribution strategy after years with Atlantic and CBS. While the label was discontinued as an active entity in its original form, the iconic tongue and lips logo remained on all post-1971 Rolling Stones releases. This move ended the band's long-standing relationship with previous distributors who had handled their catalog since 1971.

Quick Facts

Parent
Universal Music Group (2012–present) · Previously · Thorn EMI (1992–1996) · EMI (1996–2012) · Warner Music Group (2013–present; European back catalogue except for UK)
Founded
Virgin Records Ltd. ·  · Virgin France SA ·  · Virgin Records America, Inc. · 
Founder
Richard Branson · Simon Draper · Nik Powell · Tom Newman
Defunct
2013 (original, United Kingdom/British branch)
Distributor
EMI (United Kingdom) · Virgin Music Group (US and selected territories) · Universal Music Group (outside the UK, the US and selected territories)
Genre
Various
Country
United Kingdom

Facts from the source article.

Lore & Background

The transition to Virgin Records occurred after a decade of distribution deals that began in 1971. Initially, Atlantic Records distributed the band's five-album deal in the US via Atco and later Atlantic itself until 1983. In the UK, WEA handled distribution from 1971 to 1978, followed by EMI from 1978 to 1984. By 1986, CBS Records (Columbia label) took over US distribution while CBS Records also managed the rest of the world until 1991. The 1992 deal with Virgin was unique because it was structured through Promotone BV rather than a traditional artist-contract model, allowing the Stones to retain control while utilizing Virgin's infrastructure.

Reader's Guide

Fans seeking Rolling Stones material from this specific transition should note that while the label name changed, the branding remained consistent. The tongue and lips logo continued to appear on all releases post-1970 regardless of the distributor. In 2008, the distribution rights for both the back catalogue and new material shifted again, moving to Polydor Records in the UK and Interscope Records in the US. Both are imprints of Universal Music Group, which also distributes the band's pre-1971 catalogue via ABKCO Records.

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

Who founded Virgin Records and when did it start?

Richard Branson established Virgin Records in 1972 as an independent label based in London. It began as a small operation but quickly grew into a major force by championing artistic freedom.

What role did Virgin Records play during the Rolling Stones' peak years?

While the Stones remained signed to Decca and ABKCO, Virgin operated as a vital contemporary rival that pushed counter-culture innovation. It served as a beacon of independence in an increasingly corporate music landscape.

Did The Rolling Stones ever release their core catalog on Virgin Records?

No, the band's primary backlist stayed with Decca and ABKCO throughout their career. Virgin was instead known for signing other major artists who sought more creative control than traditional labels offered.

Why is Virgin Records considered important to rock history?

It disrupted the industry by prioritizing artist autonomy over strict corporate mandates, influencing how independent labels operated globally. This approach helped define the late 1960s through present era of alternative music distribution.

What happened to Virgin Records after its initial rise in the 1970s?

Although it started as a fiercely independent entity, the label has remained active while navigating various ownership changes over decades. Its legacy endures as a symbol of the struggle for artistic independence within the music business.

More in Labels & Organizations

Related in The Rolling Stones

Links follow this subject's own source article.

Elsewhere in The Rolling Stones

Spotted an error? Know more?

Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →