Simulation Games of the 2020s, Part 1 Codexery

112 Operator

Manage emergency services and dispatch first responders in real-time.

112 Operator

112 Operator is a strategy simulation video game in which players manage emergency services and dispatch first responders to calls. Developed by Jutsu Games and published by Games Operators, it was released in 2020 and later ported to Nintendo Switch in 2021 and PlayStation 4 in 2024. The game received average reviews upon release.

Quick Facts

Title
112 Operator
Developer
Jutsu Games
Publisher
Games Operators, SONKA, Ultimate Games
Platforms
Android, iOS, Macintosh, Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Windows, Xbox One, Xbox Series
Released
Windows, Mac WW · 23 April 2020 iOS WW · 8 October 2020 Android / 21 October 2020 / Switch WW · 23 July 2021 PS4, Xbox US · 30 September 2024
Genre
Simulation, Strategy
Modes
Single-player
Engine
Unity

Facts from the source article.

Lore & Background

112 Operator places the player in the role of an operator receiving emergency calls and managing resources to send first responders. Gameplay takes place on a map of territory where incidents occur throughout the day. Players must dispatch specific teams in available vehicles, with the appropriateness of the response depending on the call. Calls can be handled unsuccessfully if services are not dispatched in time or the wrong response is provided. Completing calls expands the number of districts under the player's control, generates more calls, and earns money to buy new vehicles and hire personnel. The game includes three difficulty modes and scenarios based on real-world disasters such as the 2020 California wildfires.

Reader's Guide

112 Operator received 'mixed or average' reviews according to Metacritic. Meristation described it as a 'decent game' that praised its addictive mechanics and tension, but found it superficial and lacking enough depth to have narrative or dramatic power as a representation of how emergency services work. The game's downloadable content expanded the number of emergencies, services, and scenarios. Its significance lies in its attempt to simulate the pressure and decision-making of emergency dispatch, though critics noted its limitations in conveying the full weight of the profession. The game's legacy is as a modestly received entry in the emergency services simulation subgenre, notable for its real-world disaster scenarios and multiple platform releases.

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is 112 Operator?

It isn't a character or a person—it's the name of a strategy simulation video game where you play as a dispatcher coordinating police, fire, and medical units. The title references the European emergency number 112, which anchors the game's real-time dispatching theme.

What do you actually do in 112 Operator?

You sit at a virtual dispatch desk, read incoming call details, and route your limited crew to incidents in real time. The core loop is triaging which emergencies need help first while juggling overlapping calls and resource constraints.

What platforms can I play 112 Operator on?

The game launched on Windows in 2020, arrived on Nintendo Switch in 2021, and was ported to PlayStation 4 in 2024. That gives you PC, Switch, and PS4 as your options.

Who developed and published 112 Operator?

Jutsu Games handled the development side while Games Operators served as the publisher. The title first shipped in 2020 before expanding to additional hardware in the years that followed.

How did 112 Operator land with critics?

Reviews at launch skewed mixed, earning an average score on Metacritic. Critics generally acknowledged the straightforward dispatching premise but pointed to a relatively thin strategic depth and repetitive call structure.

More in Simulation Games of the 2020s, Part 1 1-24

Spotted an error? Know more?

Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →