General Electric
American conglomerate formed from Edison and Thomson-Houston merger in 1892.
General Electric Company (GE) was an American multinational conglomerate that helped shape electric power, electric light, home appliances, aviation, and medical imaging. It was founded in 1892 when Thomas Edison’s Edison General Electric Company merged with the Thomson-Houston Electric Company, a deal orchestrated by financier J. P. Morgan.
Over its lifespan, GE operated divisions in aerospace, transportation, energy, healthcare, lighting, locomotives, appliances, and finance. In 2020, it ranked 33rd on the Fortune 500 by gross revenue. By 2023, it placed 64th on the Forbes Global 2000. In 2011, GE was the 14th most profitable company on the Fortune 20, but later its profitability collapsed, and it underperformed the market by about 75%. Two GE employees—Irving Langmuir (1932) and Ivar Giaever (1973)—won Nobel Prizes. From 1986 to 2013, GE owned the NBC television network, having bought it through its subsidiary RCA, before Comcast acquired NBCUniversal in 2011.
After the Great Recession, CEO Jeff Immelt began selling off divisions such as appliances and financial capital. His successor, John Flannery, continued divesting locomotives and lighting to focus on aviation. The COVID-19 pandemic’s travel restrictions hit GE’s revenue hard in 2020. In November 2021, final CEO Larry Culp announced GE would split into three public companies by 2024. GE Aerospace became the legal successor, taking the General Electric name and ticker symbols. GE HealthCare was spun off in 2023, and GE Vernova, the energy company, was created when the split was finalized. The old General Electric conglomerate ceased to exist.
**History**
**Formation**
In 1889, Thomas Edison held interests in several electricity-related companies: Edison Lamp Company, Edison Machine Works, Bergmann & Company, and Edison Electric Light Company, backed by J. P. Morgan and the Vanderbilts. Henry Villard, a longtime Edison supporter, proposed merging these interests, with support from Samuel Insull and others. That year, Drexel, Morgan & Co. financed Edison’s research and merged several of his firms into the Edison General Electric Company, incorporated in New York on April 24, 1889. It also acquired Sprague Electric Railway & Motor Company. The Edison Illuminating Company (later Consolidated Edison) was not included.
Quick Facts
- Predecessors
- Edison General Electric / Thomson-Houston Electric Company
- Defunct
- 2024-04-02 (original company)
- Fate
- Dissolved; assets dispersed to three independent, publicly traded companies
- Successors
- GE Aerospace (legal successor) / GE HealthCare / GE Vernova
- Industry
- Conglomerate
- Founded
- 1892-04-15 in Schenectady, New York, US
- Hq Location
- One Financial Center
- Hq Location City
- Boston, Massachusetts
- Hq Location Country
- United States
- Area Served
- Worldwide
Facts from the source article.
Lore & Background
General Electric was formed in 1892 when Edison General Electric Company merged with Thomson-Houston Electric Company, backed by Drexel, Morgan & Co. The Schenectady plant became its headquarters. In 1896, GE was one of the original 12 companies listed on the Dow Jones Industrial Average, remaining part of the index for 122 years, though not continuously. Through GE, Owen D. Young founded the Radio Corporation of America (RCA) in 1919, and RCA co-founded NBC in 1926. In 1930, GE was charged with antitrust violations and ordered to divest RCA. GE owned television stations including WRGB, KOA-TV, and WSIX-TV, and held NBC from 1986 until 2013 after buying RCA. The company launched its first refrigerator, the Monitor Top, in 1926, and by 1930 held a 34.1% market share of US refrigeration appliances. In 1927, Ernst Alexanderson of GE made the first demonstration of television broadcast reception at his home in Schenectady.
Reader's Guide
General Electric's significance lies in its foundational role in the electrical and broadcasting industries. It was a key player in the development of electric power, lighting, and home appliances, and its Monitor Top refrigerator set a standard for hermetic sealing and quiet operation. Through RCA and NBC, GE shaped early radio and television broadcasting, with Ernst Alexanderson's 1927 demonstration marking a milestone in television history. The company's longevity on the Dow Jones Industrial Average for 122 years reflects its long-standing industrial influence. However, following the Great Recession, GE began selling off divisions under CEOs Jeff Immelt, John Flannery, and Larry Culp, culminating in the 2021 announcement of a breakup into three separate public companies by 2024: GE Aerospace (the legal successor), GE HealthCare (spun off in 2023), and GE Vernova (energy). This dissolution ended GE's existence as a conglomerate, marking a dramatic shift from its peak as the 14th most profitable company in 2011 to severe underperformance and profitability collapse.
The Morgan-Edison Merger That Built a Giant
By the late 1880s, Thomas Edison's electrical empire had sprawled across multiple entities: a lamp factory in East Newark, New Jersey, a dynamo and motor works in Schenectady, New York, a lighting-fixture maker called Bergmann & Company, and a patent-holding arm called Edison Electric Light Company, backed by J. P. Morgan and the Vanderbilt family. Henry Villard, a longtime Edison investor, floated the idea of folding all of these into a single corporation, and the proposal gained traction among other backers including Samuel Insull. In 1889, Drexel, Morgan & Co. provided the financing that stitched these pieces together into Edison General Electric Company, incorporated in New York on April 24 of that year. Three years later, in 1892, that entity merged with Thomson-Houston Electric Company—a consolidation again orchestrated with Morgan's support—to create the General Electric Company we know today. The Schenectady plant became the company's headquarters for decades, and both original manufacturing sites still operate under the GE banner. In 1893, GE acquired a smaller New York firm, bringing in Charles Steinmetz, a mathematician and electronics prodigy who would go on to file more than two hundred patents and become a driving force behind the company's technical advancement.
A Conglomerate at Its Zenith
At the height of its influence, General Electric operated across an astonishing range of industries: aerospace, transportation, energy, healthcare, lighting, locomotives, home appliances, and a massive financial-services arm. The company's reach into American culture was equally deep. From 1986 to 2013, GE owned the NBC television network, a position it secured by first purchasing its former subsidiary RCA and then acquiring NBC's parent, NBCUniversal, before Comcast took over in 2011. GE's financial stature was formidable: in 2020 it ranked as the 33rd largest U.S. firm by gross revenue on the Fortune 500 list, and in 2023 it placed 64th on the Forbes Global 2000. In 2011 it was the 14th most profitable company on the Fortune 20. The company's scientific pedigree was equally impressive—two of its employees, Irving Langmuir in 1932 and Ivar Giaever in 1973, were awarded Nobel Prizes. GE also held a place on the Dow Jones Industrial Average for 122 years, having been one of the original twelve constituents when the index launched in 1896.
The Long Divestiture and Final Split
The Great Recession of the late 2000s marked the beginning of a painful contraction for General Electric. Under CEO Jeff Immelt, the company began shedding divisions it could no longer sustain, selling off its appliances business and its financial-services arm. When John Flannery took the helm in 2017, he accelerated the slimming, divesting the locomotive and lighting divisions to concentrate the company's resources on aviation. The strategy, however, could not shield GE from broader market forces: the company's profitability collapsed, and its stock underperformed the broader market by roughly 75 percent. The pandemic dealt another blow, as travel restrictions in 2020 slashed revenue from its core aerospace business. In November 2021, final CEO Larry Culp announced that General Electric would be broken into three independent, publicly traded companies by 2024. GE HealthCare was spun off in 2023, and GE Vernova, the energy-focused entity, was created as the split was finalized. GE Aerospace inherited the General Electric name and ticker symbols, while the old conglomerate ceased to exist entirely.
Innovation, War, and the American Home
General Electric's fingerprints appear in some of the most consequential moments of the twentieth century. During World War I, the company supplied the U.S. military with submarine motors, airplane compasses, balloon winch drives, telephone switchboards, and bomb-release mechanisms. In the civilian sphere, GE's 1926 launch of the Monitor Top refrigerator was a landmark in domestic technology; business executive T. K. Quinn correctly predicted that the company would need to move fifty thousand units to hit a competitive price point against rivals Kelvinator and Frigidaire. The company's lighting division, headquartered at Nela Park in East Cleveland, Ohio, grew out of its 1911 absorption of the National Electric Lamp Association and has remained in that same location ever since. GE also made bold international moves, purchasing the U.S. operations of Siemens-Halske in 1900. Its foray into broadcasting—founding RCA in 1919 and co-founding NBC in 1926—ultimately ran into legal trouble when the company was charged with antitrust violations in 1930 and ordered to divest RCA.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is General Electric and how was it founded?
General Electric is an American multinational conglomerate that was born in 1892 when Thomas Edison's Edison General Electric Company merged with the Thomson-Houston Electric Company. The combination was brokered by financier J. P. Morgan, and the new entity went on to influence electric power, lighting, appliances, aviation, and medical imaging for over a century.
What major divisions did General Electric operate across its history?
At various points GE ran divisions covering aerospace, transportation, energy, healthcare, lighting, locomotives, home appliances, and a large finance arm. This breadth made it one of the most vertically integrated industrial companies in the United States.
Where was General Electric originally headquartered?
The company's original headquarters sat in Schenectady, New York, where its first major plant had been built. That Schenectady facility served as the corporate home base for many years before GE's operations spread globally.
Which Nobel laureates and notable leaders are associated with General Electric?
GE's research labs produced Nobel Prize winners such as Irving Langmuir (1932, Chemistry) and Ivar Giaever (1973, Physics). On the corporate side, Jeff Immelt, John Flannery, and Larry Culp each served as CEO during later decades of the company's life.
How large was General Electric relative to other U.S. and global firms?
In 2020 GE ranked 33rd on the Fortune 500 list by gross revenue, placing it among the top tier of American companies. By 2023 it had slipped to 64th on the Forbes Global 2000, reflecting the company's later restructuring and divestitures.
More in Radio Manufacturers 1-24
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced
