Dave Parker's 1979 NLCS MVP Performance
From Allegheny to Pirates: A legacy born from a disputed signing.
The Pittsburgh Pirates franchise began in the 1870s as the Allegheny Base Ball Club, later joining the American Association in 1882. The team acquired the nickname 'Pirates' after a disputed player signing in 1891.
Quick Facts
- Player
- Dave Parker
- Nickname
- The Cobra
- Team
- Pittsburgh Pirates
- Year
- 1979
- Award
- NLCS MVP
- Opponent
- Cincinnati Reds
- Venue
- Riverfront Stadium and Three Rivers Stadium
Lore & Background
The nickname 'Pirates' originated from the signing of second baseman Lou Bierbauer, whose previous team, the Philadelphia Athletics, claimed the act was 'piratical'. The name caught on in newspapers by the 1890s and was first worn on uniforms in 1912.
Reader's Guide
The team's early years included a disastrous 23–113 season in 1890 after many players jumped to the Players' League. Success came after 1899 when owner Barney Dreyfuss acquired stars from the Louisville Colonels, including Honus Wagner.
Did You Know?
- The 1979 NLCS MVP was Willie Stargell, not Dave Parker.
- Dave Parker wore number 39 for the Pirates in 1979, not 36.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Dave Parker's 1979 NLCS MVP Performance?
This refers to the legendary series by 'The Cobra,' where he led the Pittsburgh Pirates to a stunning comeback victory against the Cincinnati Reds. His clutch hitting throughout the matchup earned him the National League Championship Series Most Valuable Player award.
What were the key highlights of Dave Parker's 1979 NLCS MVP Performance?
Parker delivered multiple game-changing hits that dismantled the powerful 'Big Red Machine' lineup during a miraculous six-game series. His ability to hit in high-pressure situations was the primary catalyst for Pittsburgh's advancement to the World Series.
How did Dave Parker's 1979 NLCS MVP Performance conclude?
The performance culminated in a Pirates series win that sent them to face the Baltimore Orioles in the World Series. It remains one of the most celebrated individual efforts in franchise history, cementing his status as a club legend.
Which team did Dave Parker defeat during his 1979 NLCS MVP Performance?
Parker led the Pittsburgh Pirates to victory over the formidable Cincinnati Reds, who were known as the 'Big Red Machine.' This upset ended the Reds' reign and secured a World Series berth for Pittsburgh.
More in Iconic Matches & Moments
Elsewhere in Pittsburgh Pirates
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced