Hockey Hall of Fame Defencemen Codexery

Red Horner

NHL penalty minute leader for seven seasons; Hall of Fame defenceman.

Last updated

George Reginald 'Red' Horner was a Canadian ice hockey defenceman who played his entire National Hockey League career for the Toronto Maple Leafs from 1928 to 1940. He served as the team's captain from 1938 until his retirement and helped the Leafs win the Stanley Cup in 1932. Horner was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame in 1965, an election considered controversial because he was not regarded as the best defenceman on his own team for most of his career.

Background

Red Horner was born in Lynden, Ontario, and played junior hockey for the Toronto Marlboros of the Ontario Hockey League. He spent his entire NHL career with the Toronto Maple Leafs, primarily serving as an enforcer.

His contemporaries on the Leafs' blue line were Hall of Famers King Clancy and Hap Day, who were considered the team's best defencemen for most of Horner's tenure. Horner's election to the Hockey Hall of Fame has been viewed as controversial, as it appears to rest more on his unprecedented seven seasons as the NHL's penalty minute leader than on his overall defensive play. He retired as the league's all-time penalty minute leader, a mark held until Ted Lindsay broke it in the late 1950s.

Career statistics and honours

Career statistics

Regular seasonPlayoffs
SeasonTeamLeagueGPGAPtsPIMGPGAPtsPIM
1926–27OHA-Jr.9516—2000—
1927–28Toronto MarlborosOHA-Jr.9459220000
1927–28Toronto MarlborosOHA-Sr.10000—————
1927–28Toronto MarlborosM-Cup—————117512—
1928–29Toronto MarlborosOHA-Sr.2000——————
1928–29Toronto Maple LeafsNHL220003041012
1929–30Toronto Maple LeafsNHL3327996—————
1930–31Toronto Maple LeafsNHL42111127120004
Toronto Maple LeafsNHL42791697722420
Toronto Maple LeafsNHL483811144910110
Toronto Maple LeafsNHL4011102114651016
Toronto Maple LeafsNHL46481212570114
Toronto Maple LeafsNHL432911167912322
Toronto Maple LeafsNHL48391212420007
Toronto Maple LeafsNHL474202482701114
1938–39Toronto Maple LeafsNHL4841014851012326
1939–40Toronto Maple LeafsNHL31191087902255
NHL totals4904211015212547171017170

Tables copied from the source article, totals included as the source gives them: Wikipedia: Red Horner (CC BY-SA 4.0). Wide tables scroll sideways.

More in Hockey Hall of Fame Defencemen

Test yourself

Three questions drawn from this entry’s sources. Pick an answer to check it.

1. In what year did Red Horner die?

Correct.

Not quite. The answer is 2005.

From the source: “George Reginald "Red" Horner (May 28, 1909 – April 27, 2005) was a Canadian ice hockey defenceman for the Toronto Maple Leafs of the National Hockey League from 1928 to 1940. He was the Leafs captain from 1938 until his retirement. He helpe”

2. In which place was Red Horner born?

Correct.

Not quite. The answer is Lynden, Ontario, Canada.

3. In what year was Red Horner born?

Correct.

Not quite. The answer is 1909.

From the source: “George Reginald "Red" Horner (May 28, 1909 – April 27, 2005) was a Canadian ice hockey defenceman for the Toronto Maple Leafs of the National Hockey League from 1928 to 1940. He was the Leafs captain from 1938 until his retirement. He helpe”

Answers checked against the source article

Sources

Compiled from Wikipedia and the sources listed below. Text from Wikipedia is available under CC BY-SA 4.0; this entry is adapted from it.

Spotted an error? Know more?

Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →