Jurassic Fight Club
Scientists study the battles of prehistoric creatures, based on fossil evidence and paleontologic analysis.
Last updated
via Wikipedia: Jurassic Fight Club · see source
Jurassic Fight Club (titled Dinosaur Secrets in Australia and the United Kingdom) is a paleontology-based television miniseries on the History Channel which premiered in the United States in July 2008. Hosted by self-taught paleontologist George Blasing, the show also features well-known paleontologists such as Thomas R. Holtz Jr., Philip J. Currie, and Lawrence Witmer. It ran for one season of 12 episodes and was not renewed. The series is the second most-watched show on paleontology, beaten only by Walking with Dinosaurs.
Summary
Each episode features a forensic-styled breakdown of a prehistoric battle. Based on fossil evidence and paleontologic analysis, a computer-generated imagery rendering of the battle—based on the evidence and the imagination of George Blasing—is the final act of each episode. In most cases, the battles are based on actual fossil finds, although in several episodes, scientists simply put two contemporaneous prehistoric animals against each other. For example, the episode "Bloodiest Battle" (Episode 4) features an Allosaurus vs. Ceratosaurus vs. Stegosaurus vs. Camarasaurus confrontation set in Utah, 150 mya (Late Jurassic).
The summary describes a mother Stegosaurus and her baby getting stuck in mud, attracting a Ceratosaurus that eats the baby alive. The smell of blood draws a trio of Allosaurus; two confront the Ceratosaurus head-on while the third rams it from the flank and crushes its neck.
The pack then targets the adult Stegosaurus, but she kills one with her spiked tail. A bull Camarasaurus gets stuck, and the two remaining Allosaurus attack it; the Camarasaurus kills one with its tail, frees itself, and crushes the last Allosaurus. Both the Camarasaurus and Stegosaurus die stuck in the mud.
Inaccuracies
Jurassic Fight Club is often criticized for its portrayal of prehistoric life. All carnivores are portrayed as having insatiable appetites and always fighting each other to the death, which rarely happens in nature. Conversely, nearly all herbivores are easy for predators to kill, even when they reasonably could defend themselves. The show contains scientific errors and outdated information; while some result from new discoveries after release, some inaccuracies were known even at the time.
It often presents fringe theories and fabricated information as indisputable fact. Theropods have errors common in other dinosaur documentaries of the time: minimal soft tissue restoration, pronated wrists, mammalian roars, and practically no feathering. With the exception of Utahraptor, dromaeosaurs are depicted as pack hunters with a dominance hierarchy, launching coordinated attacks using their sickle claws to slash and disembowel prey. Specific errors include: Majungatholus was used for the abelisaurid from Madagascar, but by broadcast the name had been determined to be a synonym for Majungasaurus.
Young Tyrannosaurus are depicted as smaller versions of adults, when they would have looked more like Nanotyrannus at that stage, and they are shown without feathers, though they likely would have had them before molting upon reaching maturity. The unidentified pterosaur in "Raptor's Last Stand" is a scaled-down model of Quetzalcoatlus, but the episode takes place in the Early Cretaceous, while azhdarchids did not appear until the Late Cretaceous. Pachyrhinosaurus is depicted with a rhinoceros-like horn on its head, but current evidence suggests the structure was a large bony mass; experts at the time believed it had a keratin horn like rhinoceroses and therefore did not fossilize.
In "Raptors vs. T. rex", it is stated that Tyrannosaurus "burst onto the earth 90 million years ago, and ruled planet Earth for the next 25 million years," when in fact the oldest T. rex dates back 69 million years and went extinct along with other dinosaurs 66 million years ago.
Frequently Asked Questions
When did Jurassic Fight Club first air?
Jurassic Fight Club first aired on 29 July 2008.
When did Jurassic Fight Club end?
Jurassic Fight Club last aired on 22 October 2008.
More in Documentary Films About Prehistoric Life
Sources
Compiled from Wikipedia and the sources listed below. Text from Wikipedia is available under CC BY-SA 4.0; this entry is adapted from it.
- Wikipedia: Jurassic Fight Club (CC BY-SA 4.0).
- Word definitions: the , each quoted from its Wikipedia article.
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced
