Makosi Musambasi
Zimbabwean reality star known for her controversial Big Brother pregnancy claim.
via Wikipedia: Makosi Musambasi · see source
Makosi Musambasi is a Zimbabwean reality television star, television presenter and model, born 23 September 1980. She is best known for her appearance on the sixth series of Big Brother UK in 2005. Originally from Harare, Zimbabwe, she moved to the United Kingdom in 1999, earning a nursing degree at the University of Luton and a diploma in Journalism from EMDI in Dubai. Her time on Big Brother sparked intense media coverage and controversy, particularly after she claimed she was pregnant with fellow housemate Anthony Hutton's child. She later returned for Ultimate Big Brother in 2010, and has since built a television career in the UK and Zimbabwe.
Quick Facts
- Born
- 23 September 1980
- Birthplace
- Harare, Zimbabwe
- Education
- University of Luton
- Occupation
- Socialite
- TV Personality
- Life Coach
- Years active
- 2005–present
- Known for
- Big Brother 6
- Ultimate Big Brother
- Cash and Curry
- Dead Set
Facts from the source article.
Big Brother
In 2005, Makosi Musambasi entered the sixth series of Big Brother UK on Day 1, ultimately placing third overall. During her time in the house, she famously claimed she was pregnant with housemate and eventual winner Anthony Hutton's child, after Hutton performed digital penetration on Musambasi in the hot tub. The pregnancy incident caused a ton of media coverage and controversy. When evicted in the live final, she left the house to a negative reaction from the live crowd, and was questioned by presenter Davina McCall during her eviction interview, which resulted in multiple Ofcom complaints branding McCall a bully.
In 2005, she took part in the E4 zombie thriller Dead Set, playing herself. In 2010, she entered the Ultimate Big Brother house, where she placed eleventh overall, being evicted on Day 11. During her time in the Ultimate Big Brother house she expressed regrets from her previous showing on the reality series.
Television career
After leaving Big Brother, Musambasi began presenting various music shows for MTV and made several other television appearances including 8 out of 10 Cats and Richard and Judy. In 2008, she featured in British independent comedy film Cash and Curry, playing the role of Ayesha. In 2012, she returned to Zimbabwe where she presents her own daytime talk show titled Makosi Today, which airs weekly on ZBC TV and is also currently being broadcast in Nigeria.
Personal life
In 2013, Musambasi authored a book titled Love Yourself, The Ultimate Choice. In 2017, she announced that she'd had a mastectomy and chemotherapy after being diagnosed with breast cancer. She is the founder of Africa Media Inc, being recognised with Media Personality of the Year, awarded by Zimbabwe International Women's Awards. She also founded Be Your Sister's Keeper Foundation, which she launched in 2014.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Makosi Musambasi do?
Makosi Musambasi is a Socialite, TV Personality and life Coach.
Where did Makosi Musambasi study?
Makosi Musambasi studied at University of Luton.
What is Makosi Musambasi known for?
Makosi Musambasi is known for Big Brother 6, Ultimate Big Brother, Cash and Curry and Dead Set.
More in Big Brother Contestants
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced
