The Impressions Show with Culshaw and Stephenson
A BBC One sketch show with impressions by Culshaw and Stephenson.
The Impressions Show with Culshaw and Stephenson is a British sketch comedy programme featuring impressionists Jon Culshaw and Debra Stephenson. It aired on BBC One and received a National Television Award nomination for Comedy in 2011.
Quick Facts
- Genre
- Comedy; Satire
- Runtime
- 30 minutes
- Starring
- Jon Culshaw; Debra Stephenson
- Opening theme
- "God Put a Smile upon Your Face" (series 1–2); "The Impressions Show theme" (series 3)
- Composer
- Mark Ronson (series 1–2)
- Glenn Gregory (series 3)
- Keith Lowndes (series 3)
- Director
- Angie de Chastelai Smith
- Producer
- Richard Webb
- Country
- United Kingdom
Facts from the source article.
Characters
The show regularly parodied The One Show, with Culshaw as Adrian Chiles and Stephenson as Christine Bleakley. They opened the programme by recounting bizarre and inhumane events of the week in the style of the real show, and the segment usually ended with Adrian saying "But first this..." to lead into other sketches. This scene appeared two or three times per episode. For series 3, Culshaw and Stephenson played Chris Evans and Alex Jones instead.
Another recurring sketch was Ross Kemp on Gangs, which began with Kemp describing a gang he was about to encounter. Unlike the real show, he typically referred to groups with no aggressive tone, such as Brownies, and would leave within thirty seconds saying "I could see it was about to kick off; so I got out of there!" He would later return to the same innocent groups and react identically. Sir Alan Sugar in the office depicted goings-on in Sir Alan's office, with sketches including the firing of Del Boy and Rodders in episode 1 and Mr. Bean in episode 5.
Ray Mears' Survival Guide featured Mears discovering and describing new foods to eat while surviving in the jungle. He would show two similar pieces of food, one poisonous and one not, and often confused them, eating the poisonous one before the cameraman could warn him. Autumnwatch parodied the real show, with Stephenson as Kate Humble and Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall as a new presenter who ruined Humble's introductions by killing and eating the animals being shown.
Davina McCall and Claudia Winkleman were portrayed as female presenters who regularly bumped into each other and engaged in activities involving a choice between two options; in the excitement, both would pass out with heavy enthusiastic breathing. New Doctor Who auditions featured celebrities such as Bruce Forsyth, Amy Winehouse, Nick Knowles, Philip Glenister as DCI Gene Hunt, Peaches Geldof, Michael Winner, and Ricky Gervais auditioning for the role of Doctor Who.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many episodes of The Impressions Show with Culshaw and Stephenson are there?
The Impressions Show with Culshaw and Stephenson has 21 episodes.
When did The Impressions Show with Culshaw and Stephenson first air?
The Impressions Show with Culshaw and Stephenson first aired on 31 October 2009.
When did The Impressions Show with Culshaw and Stephenson end?
The Impressions Show with Culshaw and Stephenson last aired on 21 December 2011.
More in 2000s British Satirical Television Series
Spotted an error? Know more?
Reader corrections go straight into our review queue. Suggest an edit · How this site is sourced